KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

piano de arriba abajo

English translation: full length piano hinges


13:08 Aug 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Shop fitting
Spanish term or phrase: piano de arriba abajo
From a set of shop fitting specifications for a clothes shop from Spain. I am interested in UK English options.

Referring to a hinge type for an item of furniture:

"Las bisagras de unión serán de piano de arriba abajo, cromada, en acero inoxidable."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:full length piano hinges
Explanation:
P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3full length piano hinges
P Forgas
5upright piano (it's about hinges for this type of piano)
Richard C. Baca, MIM
4full length vertical piano hingesJose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
full length piano hinges


Explanation:
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
4 hrs

agree  eski: Say no more.
4 hrs

agree  Richard Boulter
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full length vertical piano hinges


Explanation:
I agree with P Forgas, maybe you could add "vertical"to be more precise.

Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upright piano (it's about hinges for this type of piano)


Explanation:
This is a type of piano, upright vs. grand.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4