KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

PRINCIPALES PROYECTOS EN LOS QUE HA PARTICIPADO

English translation: Main projects in which he has been involved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PRINCIPALES PROYECTOS EN LOS QUE HA PARTICIPADO
English translation:Main projects in which he has been involved
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:37 Aug 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: PRINCIPALES PROYECTOS EN LOS QUE HA PARTICIPADO
la hoja de vida de un ingeniero civil - colombia
Tradutecnicas
Main projects in which he has been involved
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Main projects in which he has been involved
Henry Hinds
5 +2" Participation in Key Projects "
eski
4 +2MAIN PROJECTS IN WHICH HE HAS PARTICIPATEDLiha
5Main Projects
Daniel Coria
4primary projects ...
Richard Boulter
4Key projects
Chris Lancaster


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Main projects in which he has been involved


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  margaret caulfield
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

agree  Lisa McCarthy: or "which he has been involved in"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

agree  bmtraducciones
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, BM.

agree  Mónica Sauza
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MAIN PROJECTS IN WHICH HE HAS PARTICIPATED


Explanation:
En el case de que sea hombre, si no, entonces es con she.

Example sentence(s):
  • The main projects in which he has participated are the construction of tower and castle.
Liha
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ael: I like this wording a bit better if it's a title
1 hr
  -> Thanks, ael

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nitza

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary projects ...


Explanation:
Just additional wording options.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Key projects


Explanation:
I would argue that the 'en los que ha..." is redundant in a CV or similar.


Chris Lancaster
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eski: I agree about the redundancy, Christopher, but I believe that "Participation" shouldn't be eliminated.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
" Participation in Key Projects "


Explanation:
I think it's important to incude "participation" as many projects involve collaboration between principals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-31 22:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

participation in key projects in future navigation systems. Aena Intenacional manages 27 airports in eight different countries. Functions: ...
app.expansionyempleo.com/buscadorempleo/app/candidatos/descripcionOferta.html?ofertaEmpleo.codigo=87387 - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-31 22:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The RMS PM is responsible for oversight of project engineering, procurement, QC, ... Ensure Field Delivery PM participation in key design reviews, ...
ops-jobs.theladders.com/job/jobboard?pl=bj-O1&cr=1356684 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-31 23:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

South Korean officials hope his participation will boost ... engineering projects in developing communi-. ties around the world. Read about other Heinz ...
www.sciencemag.org/cgi/reprint/317/5845/1659d.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-31 23:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Independently managed or participated as a key contributor to project(s) and ... make marked innovation achievement, or to preside key engineering project. ...
www.english.dicp.ac.cn/08job/01.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-31 23:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

22 Feb 2007 ... During "Design Squad," key engineering and science concepts are ... IEEE-USA President Meredith participated in an Intel training event ...
www.ieeeusa.org/communications/releases/2007/022207.asp - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liha: Thank you for your explanation.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liha!

agree  esmeralda10
1 day3 hrs
  -> Hey, esmeralda 10-Thanks!!

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Main Projects


Explanation:
En los "Resumés" (CV/hojas de vida) en inglés suele ponerse simplemente "Main Projects":

Nikolay Nikolskiy's Resume (Curriculum Vitae). ... Main projects: -Internet access to articles for EWP system, subscribers profiles management, ...
http://www.nikolskiy.info/NikolayNikolskiy-resume-eng.htm

Main projects: Bulgaria Training seminar for Ministry of Regional .... Committee of the In-service training for professional architects 1986-92. Annexes, CV ...
http://urbact.eu/uploads/tx_yjcvexperts/cv_Vejby.doc

Curriculum Vitae - Murray Cumming. This document is also available in German. .... Main Projects:. SIMtelligence Application Designer ...
http://www.murrayc.com/murray/mcv.html

Oskar Ingvarsson - CV. Address: Grenimelur 40, 107 Reykjavik, Iceland ... Main Projects:. Programmed information systems for a few local governments. ...
http://www.oskar.is/cv/english/

Michele Agosteo cartoonist resume. 3D and 2D Animation and Illustration. ... Main Projects: www.touringclub.it, www.illy.it 1996 klojaf Milano Italy ...
http://www.torbak.com/resume.php?lang=en

Alexander Lunin . Resume. .... Main Projects:. Client-bank application and other software tools for bank. ... Main Projects:. Research work. Description: ...
http://www.megawap.ru/~wap/resume_en_rst.html

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92