KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

promotor (as defined in the Spanish LOE)

English translation: property developer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promotor (as defined in the Spanish LOE)
English translation:property developer
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:28 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: promotor (as defined in the Spanish LOE)
It seems to me that the definition of a "developer" doesn't match the definition of "promotor" given below. Is there a more appropriate term? In the text I'm translating a company is referred to as the “promotor” of construction work going on at its factory (and as such have certain responsibilities). See second text below.

Durante la visita no se ha podido acreditar la disposición por parte de la empresa del Estudio de Seguridad y Salud, convenientemente visado, de la obra de construcción actualmente en marcha y de la que la empresa es ***promotor***. (Art. 5 del R.D. 1627/1997)

La Ley de Ordenación de la Edificación (LOE) define al ***promotor*** como "cualquier persona física o jurídica, pública o privada que, individual o colectivamente, decide, impulsa, programa y financia, con recursos propios o ajenos, las obras de edificación para sí o para su posterior enajenación, entrega o cesión a terceros bajo cualquier título".
Ross Andrew Parker
property developer
Explanation:
PDF] LOS AGENTES DE LA EDIFICACIÓN Y LAS GARANTIAS EN EL EJERCICIO DE ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Jurisprudence included or added the figure of property developer. ... La figura del promotor aparece regulada en el articulo 9 LOE, según el cual ...
www.um.es/facdere/publicaciones/anales/anales23/Concha-Ruiz... - Páginas similares
de CR García - 2005 - Las 4 versiones


PDF] ANÁLISIS DEL RÉGIMEN JURÍDICO DEL PROCESO CONSTRUCTIVO DE LA ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
La LOE tiene por objeto regular en sus aspectos esenciales el ...... también cliente a veces) y promotor (en inglés, property developer o simplemente ...
www.tdr.cesca.es/TESIS_UdG/AVAILABLE/TDX-0108103-145201//tj... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
OK. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5property developer
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4"Promoter/Developer"
eski
2 +1sponsorCaroline Devitt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
property developer


Explanation:
PDF] LOS AGENTES DE LA EDIFICACIÓN Y LAS GARANTIAS EN EL EJERCICIO DE ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Jurisprudence included or added the figure of property developer. ... La figura del promotor aparece regulada en el articulo 9 LOE, según el cual ...
www.um.es/facdere/publicaciones/anales/anales23/Concha-Ruiz... - Páginas similares
de CR García - 2005 - Las 4 versiones


PDF] ANÁLISIS DEL RÉGIMEN JURÍDICO DEL PROCESO CONSTRUCTIVO DE LA ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
La LOE tiene por objeto regular en sus aspectos esenciales el ...... también cliente a veces) y promotor (en inglés, property developer o simplemente ...
www.tdr.cesca.es/TESIS_UdG/AVAILABLE/TDX-0108103-145201//tj... - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711
Grading comment
OK. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty
11 mins
  -> Gracias Tatty

agree  Henry Hinds: O "developer" a secas.
12 mins
  -> Gracias Henry

agree  Richard Boulter: To me in the U.S., 'developer' matches perfectly with the definition in the query. My two bits.
27 mins
  -> Gracias Richard

agree  Edward Tully
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Edward

agree  Mónica Sauza: Developer
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sponsor


Explanation:
In some contexts 'promotor' is translated as 'sponsor'. From the definition you've provided from the source text, it looks as if it *might* be the best translation here.

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E: Me parece que la idea va por ahí.
17 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Promoter/Developer"


Explanation:
Why leave any doubt?
In a case where the builder, promoter, developer or any such person builds a residential complex, having more than 12 residential units, ...
legalcorner.wordpress.com/.../ - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-04 23:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The agreement of sale with the landowner in respect of remaining 40% of the total land shall also be submitted by the promoter Promoter/Developer, ...
gmada.org/ann_a.php - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-04 23:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If no other person is engaged for construction work and the builder / promoter / developer undertakes construction work on his own without engaging the ...
www.ieport.com/service_tax/circulars/circular-06/ins0108.ht... - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-04 23:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

) The promoter/Developer does not own the land he is buying the land for 3 ... Banks ie: CAM can only issue guarantees if the promoter/developer owns the ...
www.eyeonspain.com/ViewDevNo.aspx?dev=E663 - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, actually the text I need to translate is the first one (not the definition), so it would be hard to fit this longer option in in a natura way.