KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

la flecha indicada al centro del claro

English translation: "The (minimum) deflection required at the center of the span."


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la flecha indicada al centro del claro
English translation:"The (minimum) deflection required at the center of the span."
Entered by: eski

21:13 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / zip-lines
Spanish term or phrase: la flecha indicada al centro del claro
Se trata de unas especificaciones técnicas de una tirolesa.
Averigué que la "flecha" es la distancia que separa la línea imaginaria que une los anclajes y el vértice del ángulo formado en la cuerda, pero no sé cómo se dice en inglés. Además, no comprendo a qué se refiere con "centro del claro". ¿Será la zona del bosque que ha sido elegida para montar la tirolesa?

Context:
La flecha indicada al centro del claro de 29.7 m no podrá ser reducida bajo ninguna circunstancia.

Gracias por la ayuda, de antemano.
AleTolj
"The (minimum) deflection required at the center of the span."
Explanation:
Again, here we're talking about the mechanics of the cable necessary for the zip-line to work sfely. Notice it says "Shall not be REDUCED under any circumstances":The longest in the Fun Ride series, this zip line carries riders along for up to 90 .... which provides the minimum amount of resistance and deflection, ...
www.toydirectory.com/monthly/toyfair/products_search_result... - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-05 00:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English: design storm. Spanish translation: tormenta de diseño/proyecto ... Presión de diseño, de proyecto; DESIGN SPAN= Claro o luz de diseño, de proyecto; ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/engineering_general/1... - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-05 00:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We've installed a 'zip line' and are trying to figure the maximum ... The deflection is about 14-20" over the 275' span (a sight guess). ...
www.physicsforums.com/archive/index.php/t-42371.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-05 00:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zip line in the grand canyon...now that would be worth $75! ... us being timber beastie types, we discussed the good deflection and running lines across. ...
www.nwhikers.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=19476 - 88k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-05 00:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How long are the zip line spans? The spans range in length from 50 to 560 feet, with a new 1400 foot span to be completed mid summer of 2008! ...
www.soaringcolorado.com/zipLine.php - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"The (minimum) deflection required at the center of the span."
eski
2the maximum deflection to the center of the clearing...slothm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the maximum deflection to the center of the clearing...


Explanation:
From "Strength of materials" by William A. Nash, maximum deflection.
The "center of the clearing" is an educated guess.
My confidence level is low reflecting that fact.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"The (minimum) deflection required at the center of the span."


Explanation:
Again, here we're talking about the mechanics of the cable necessary for the zip-line to work sfely. Notice it says "Shall not be REDUCED under any circumstances":The longest in the Fun Ride series, this zip line carries riders along for up to 90 .... which provides the minimum amount of resistance and deflection, ...
www.toydirectory.com/monthly/toyfair/products_search_result... - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-05 00:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English: design storm. Spanish translation: tormenta de diseño/proyecto ... Presión de diseño, de proyecto; DESIGN SPAN= Claro o luz de diseño, de proyecto; ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/engineering_general/1... - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-05 00:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We've installed a 'zip line' and are trying to figure the maximum ... The deflection is about 14-20" over the 275' span (a sight guess). ...
www.physicsforums.com/archive/index.php/t-42371.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-05 00:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zip line in the grand canyon...now that would be worth $75! ... us being timber beastie types, we discussed the good deflection and running lines across. ...
www.nwhikers.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=19476 - 88k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-05 00:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How long are the zip line spans? The spans range in length from 50 to 560 feet, with a new 1400 foot span to be completed mid summer of 2008! ...
www.soaringcolorado.com/zipLine.php - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!