KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cimbra porticada

English translation: falsework bents


06:21 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction of a viaduct
Spanish term or phrase: cimbra porticada
Describing the construction of a railway viaduct in Spain:

El arranque del arco se ejecuta mediante la disposición previa de una ***cimbra porticada*** apoyada directamente sobre el terreno. Sobre la estructura metálica colocada en su coronación se monta el encofrado del arco. Una vez colocada la armadura, se hormigona la primera fracción del arco, cuya sección es hueca.

Spanish from Spain for UK English - thanks!
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
English translation:falsework bents
Explanation:
This comes directly from my notes, but I don't recall the circumstances and I don't have time to look into this now (when is your deadline?). When I say "I think" in my notes, it means that I am not sure, but that this is the conclusion I came to whilst researching it/something related. Anyway, I hope it helps, and I will try to come back to this question.

cimbra porticada = falsework bents (I think this is what it is. A trestle is much lighter and cannot support as much weight. A bent has two columns and a cap/horizontal beam)

See link for arch bridge construction and please supply as much info about the construction method as possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 09:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This has some more info on page 297.
http://www.sachs.us/nsfb.pdf

I have a feeling that this cimbra porticada may be referring to Kwikform's falsework, in which case it could be a truss and prop shoring system, but there is just not enough info on the Internet in Spanish about this, and I have no more time.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="truss and prop"&meta...

This is what I think the porticada refers to though (lattice-type arrangement):

http://www.rmdkwikform.net/RMDK_shoring_kwikstage.html
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2falsework bents
Nikki Graham
4 -1" Arched forms "
eski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
falsework bents


Explanation:
This comes directly from my notes, but I don't recall the circumstances and I don't have time to look into this now (when is your deadline?). When I say "I think" in my notes, it means that I am not sure, but that this is the conclusion I came to whilst researching it/something related. Anyway, I hope it helps, and I will try to come back to this question.

cimbra porticada = falsework bents (I think this is what it is. A trestle is much lighter and cannot support as much weight. A bent has two columns and a cap/horizontal beam)

See link for arch bridge construction and please supply as much info about the construction method as possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 09:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This has some more info on page 297.
http://www.sachs.us/nsfb.pdf

I have a feeling that this cimbra porticada may be referring to Kwikform's falsework, in which case it could be a truss and prop shoring system, but there is just not enough info on the Internet in Spanish about this, and I have no more time.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="truss and prop"&meta...

This is what I think the porticada refers to though (lattice-type arrangement):

http://www.rmdkwikform.net/RMDK_shoring_kwikstage.html


    Reference: http://www.lib.utexas.edu/engin/archive/nettleton.pdf
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Nikki - my deadline is 12 noon today. The viaduct is for a railway line, is 587 metres long with an arch span 261 m. Here are the surrounding paragraphs in Spanish: La complejidad del proyecto viene dada tanto por los distintos sistemas constructivos que se utilizan dentro de la misma estructura (cimbra de avance, porticada y dovelas sucesivas atirantadas) como por la necesidad de ejecutar unas pilas de 40 metros de altura que deberán ser demolidos al finalizar la ejecución. Cada uno de estos apoyos provisionales, con sección hueca, se construyen mediante un sistema de encofrado autotrepante, similar al de las pilas definitivas del viaducto. El arranque del arco se ejecuta mediante la disposición previa de una cimbra porticada apoyada directamente sobre el terreno. Sobre la estructura metálica colocada en su coronación se monta el encofrado del arco. Una vez colocada la armadura, se hormigona la primera fracción del arco, cuya sección es hueca. Sobre la parte de arco, ya construida, se levantan las pilas definitivas, siguiendo idéntico esquema que en el resto del viaducto en la zona de acceso. El tablero, formado por una viga cajón de hormigón postesado, se ejecuta mediante una cimbra autoportante, siguiendo un procedimiento clásico y se detiene al alcanzar la zona próxima al embalse.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esmeralda10: Nikki, yes, pórtico - frame, lattice-type, etc. As far as I know, you can just use falsework, which is a temporary system. See http://www.sciglobal.com/formwork/special.html. (they are using formwork and falsework as synonyms). [Yes, I know.]
8 days
  -> strictly speaking falsework and formwork are different.

agree  Kathryn Litherland
458 days

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
" Arched forms "


Explanation:
See the following references:

The arched form used for the tunnel provides increased strength allowing the tunnel to utilize a much thinner wall, floor, and roof thickness compared to ...
www.dometech.com/content/Technology/Tunnel.aspx - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-09-06 22:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The great steel arch will form part of a steel viaduct, itself the largest of its type in the world, the whole length of the structure, from abutment on ...
www.catskillarchive.com/rrextra/brhellg.Html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-09-06 22:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arched forms are structurally very efficient and can be very light, ... Arched forms can rise to enormous scale, one such example being the Mile High Centre ...
www.corusconstruction.com/.../teaching_resources/architectu... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-09-06 22:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the concrete is sufficiently set the forms and falseworks are then removed. It is also possible to construct a reinforced concrete arch from precast ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arch_bridge - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikitaco: "Arch form" is a type of form (an arch), not a steel structure to build anything (as "cimbra" is)
1509 days