KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

f'c=200kg/cm2

English translation: specified compressive strength of concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:f'c=200kg/cm2
English translation:specified compressive strength of concrete
Entered by: AleTolj

19:36 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: f'c=200kg/cm2
Se trata de las especificaciones técnicas en la construcción de una tirolesa. Contexto:

El muerto de concreto tendrá por dimensiones una base de... y una profundidad de... Se colará con concreto con un f'c=200kg/cm2, revenimiento de..., tamaño máximo agregado de...

Gracias.
AleTolj
specified compressive strength of concrete
Explanation:
En ingles se usa la misma sigla f'c. Las unidad que se usa es psi (libras por pulgada cuadrada). Te dejo que hagas los calculos. :)
Selected response from:

E Gustafson
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1specified compressive strength of concreteE Gustafson
5 +1tensile strength=200kg/cm2slothm
4"Concrete compressive strength"(=200/cm2)
eski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specified compressive strength of concrete


Explanation:
En ingles se usa la misma sigla f'c. Las unidad que se usa es psi (libras por pulgada cuadrada). Te dejo que hagas los calculos. :)

E Gustafson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Rios: Asi es correcto, se utiliza la misma abreviacion (f'c)
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tensile strength=200kg/cm2


Explanation:
This is a typical value for the tensile strength of concrete, 200kg/cm2
Compresive strength, on the other hand, has a much larger value, in the order of 20 to 500 times the tensile strength.
"Strength of Materials" William A. Nash. Schaum Publishing CO.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Concrete compressive strength"(=200/cm2)


Explanation:
Please see the following references:

Beam width = b = 12 inches Reinforcing steel area = As = 3.0 in2 Concrete compressive strength = f'c = 4000 psi Reinforcing yield strength = fy = 60000 psi ...
structsource.com/analysis/types/concrete.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-09-06 18:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo above should read :"(200kg/cm2)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-09-06 18:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Table 1. Several regression models suggested by different investigators for prediction of compressive strength of concrete. fc=compressive strength (MPa) ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0008884601005518 - Páginas similares
de E Arioğlu - 2001 - Las 2 versiones


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-09-06 18:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the nucleus compressive strength of concrete obtained in the laboratory f'c(L), ... of concrete compression f'c(R) and not with the concrete compression ...
www.scielo.org.co/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0012-7... - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-09-06 18:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If Core test report results in compressive strength of 3900 psi or ... strength f'c or 2000 psi at 28 days. When average strength of concrete ...
www.nkapc.org/sub_reg_pdfs/cold_spring/csappf.pdf - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124