ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Acta de Entrega – Recepción de Inmueble

English translation: entry of delivery and acceptance of real property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acta de Entrega – Recepción de Inmueble
English translation:entry of delivery and acceptance of real property
Entered by: María Etelvina Aguiar

20:48 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / se trata de un contrato de prestación de servicios de construcción
Spanish term or phrase: Acta de Entrega – Recepción de Inmueble
éste es el título de un documento relacionado con dicho contrato. Por favor, neceisto ayuda para traducir esa frase.
María Etelvina Aguiar
entry of delivery and acceptance of real property
Explanation:
real property/realty/premises.
Fuente: Traducciones de contratos Tomo I, pp. 164 y 166 (dos contratos similares).
Selected response from:

laBern
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5entry of delivery and acceptance of real propertylaBern
4Record of Property Delivery - Reception or AcceptanceMónica Sauza
4Occupancy Agreementtrans4u
4 -1" Quitclaim Deed"
eski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entry of delivery and acceptance of real property


Explanation:
real property/realty/premises.
Fuente: Traducciones de contratos Tomo I, pp. 164 y 166 (dos contratos similares).


    Reference: http://www.mariotto-trad.com.ar
laBern
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Occupancy Agreement


Explanation:
OCCUPANCY AGREEMENTTHIS Occupancy Agreement is entered into as of _____________, 20____, by the Regents of the University of New Mexico, a body corporate of the State of New Mexico, as Landlord and , as Occupant. RECITALS: WHEREAS, Landlord is the owner of improved real property known as , Albuquerque, New Mexico (the “Building”), and WHEREAS, Landlord desires to make available space within the Building for units of the University needing facilities at the Building, with an understanding and recognition by the parties of the financial obligations and responsibilities assumed by Landlord as the owner of the Building, and WHEREAS, Occupant is desirous of occupying space within the Building under the terms of this Occupancy Agreement as set forth herein, and subject to the approval of the Director of Real Estate or Vice President for Business and Finance, and NOW THEREFORE, for and in consideration of the mutual covenants contained herein, Landlord and Occupant hereby agree to the following: 1. PREMISES: Room No. , Located at , Albuquerque, NM (the “Building”), having a net area as follows: RoomNet Square Feet (“NSF”) RoomNet Square Feet (“NSF”) Total NSF Net area is the inside measurement of the rooms, without consideration of internal walls, exterior wall or building common area. The leased premises (the “Premises”) contains gross square feet, including these items. 2. TERM: Occupant’s use and occupancy of the Premises shall be for a period of months, beginning and ending , unless and until extended in writing by the parties. 3. USE: General office use only. Occupant agrees to use the Premises for a University-related purpose. 4. POSSESSION: Occupant is currently in possession of the entire Premises, delivered by Landlord and possessed by Occupant on 5. RENT: Occupant agrees, without written notice, to pay monthly rent to Landlord for lease agreement no later than the first day of each month of the Term as follows. Partial months shall be prorated: Suites $6. UTILITIES, BUILDING SERVICES AND MAINTENANCE: In consideration of the monthly rent paid by Occupant hereunder, as well as other good and valuable consideration pursuant to the agreement, Landlord agrees to obtain and pay at no cost to Occupant all building operating expenses, such as utilities, grounds maintenance, janitorial, insurance (except for Occupant’s personal property), and real property taxes and assessments. Landlord also agrees to be responsible for building maintenance, including the building exterior (roof, glass, grounds and parking lots), building interior and building HVAC, electrical and plumbing systems, at no cost to Occupant. 7. DAMAGE TO PREMISES, BUILDING OR PROPERTY: Occupant agrees to be responsible for the cost associated with any repairs for damage (other than ordinary wear and tear) to the Premises, the Building or the Property caused by Occupant’s negligence or willful act. 8. ALTERATIONS AND MODIFICATIONS: Occupant shall not install any improvements nor make any modifications of alterations to the Premises whatsoever without prior written approval of the Landlord. Upon expiration of earlier termination of this Occupancy Agreement, Occupant shall remove its personal property and trade fixtures, provided same can be removed without damage to the Premises. 9. TENANT IMPROVEMENTS: Landlord agrees to install at its sole cost and expense the tenant improvements identified on attached Exhibit “B”. 10. ADDITIONAL OCCUPANT RESPONSIBILITIES: Occupant shall be responsible for all costs associated with the procurement and installation of telephone, data and security systems for the Premises, including without limitations all equipment, wiring, terminals, junction boxes, etc. Occupant shall be responsible for all furniture, fixtures and furnishings and relocation expenses. In addition, Occupant is responsible for obtaining at its sole expense all keys, security access cards or codes to the Building and Premises through the UNM Lock Shop. In the event of an actual or suspected breach of access security by Occupant, as determined by Landlord at its sole discretion, or upon the request of Occupant, Landlord may take such action as it deems necessary to secure the Premises and the Building and may charge Occupant for its prorata share (based on occupancy) for the cost of same. 11. PARKING: Occupant shall be entitled to the non-exclusive use of ___ parking spaces, including covered parking spaces #. All parking spaces shall be undesignated and unreserved except covered parking spaces.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 3
12. STORAGE CLOSETS: Occupant shall be entitled to the use ofstorage closets # . 13. PROPERTY MANAGEMENT: Property management of the building is the responsibility of the Landlord through Connie Vance, Property Manager at UNM’s Science & Technology. Please call 272-7313 for any property management concerns or questions. 14. NOTICES: Notices shall be made in writing to the following addresses: Landlord: UNM Real Estate Office Kim Murphy, Director MSC01 1030 1 University of New Mexico Albuquerque, NM 87131 (505) 277-4620 Occupant: Agreed and acknowledged by the parties indicated below as of the _____day of ___________, 20____. LANDLORD: OCCUPANT: THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO <OCCUPANT NAME> OFFICE OF REAL ESTATE _______________________________ ______________________________ By: Kim D. Murphy By: Its: Director of Real Estate Its:

http://74.125.95.104/search?q=cache:3_Y9xhWpmosJ:frem.unm.ed...

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Record of Property Delivery - Reception or Acceptance


Explanation:
...

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
" Quitclaim Deed"


Explanation:
See the followimg:The use of deeds to convey real property has a long and colorful history. ..... Delivery and Acceptance. To be effective, a deed must be both delivered by ...
www.dora.state.co.us/Real-Estate/manual/manual_2007/Ch08.pd... - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-09-06 22:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal policy mandates that a deed to real property be a matter of public record; therefore, subsequent to delivery and acceptance, a deed must be properly ...
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/quitclaim - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-09-06 22:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NMH is the owner of certain real property located in the City of Calabasas, ... From and after the execution and delivery of this Quitclaim Deed, the ...
www.cityofcalabasas.com/pdf/agendas/council/2004/12-15-04/i... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-09-06 22:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In short, a legal document which says that the party acquiring the property accepts it "AS IS".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-09-06 22:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quitclaim Deed: a real property deed which transfers (conveys) only that interest in ... Commercial Rules, Package/Delivery Acceptance, Rent Increase Notice ...
www.nupplegal.com/waqcd.html - 88k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  laBern: Esto es la escritura de transferencia, un documento y una instancia distintos.
1 day20 hrs