KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Hormigón sin armar

English translation: non-reinforced concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hormigón sin armar
English translation:non-reinforced concrete
Entered by: CRD

22:06 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Hormigón sin armar
Materiales:
- Acero Estructural (Structural Steel)
- Hormigón Armado (Reinforced Concrete)
- Hormigón sin armar

Tks in advance!
CRD
Netherlands
non-reinforced concrete
Explanation:
http://cedb.asce.org/cgi/WWWdisplay.cgi?9803831
Evaluation of 70-Year-Old Non-Reinforced Concrete Sewers
by James Biery, P.E., Member, ASCE, Alison Ratliff, Member, ASCE, and Sylvia Hall, P.E.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you guys!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6non-reinforced concrete
Fabio Descalzi
4 +2plain concrete
Yaotl Altan
5 +1unreinforced concrete
bigedsenior
5Mass concrete
Ricardo Galarza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hormigón sin armar
plain concrete


Explanation:
Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Así lo conozco yo también
1 hr

agree  asptech
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
non-reinforced concrete


Explanation:
http://cedb.asce.org/cgi/WWWdisplay.cgi?9803831
Evaluation of 70-Year-Old Non-Reinforced Concrete Sewers
by James Biery, P.E., Member, ASCE, Alison Ratliff, Member, ASCE, and Sylvia Hall, P.E.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you guys!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Reinforced concrete - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia For this reason, typical non-reinforced concrete must be well supported to prevent the development of tension. If a material with high strength in tension, ... en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reinforced_concret
4 mins

agree  Liz Slaney
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  slothm
2 hrs

agree  Sam Rios
5 hrs

agree  Lisa Mann
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mass concrete


Explanation:
Hormigón sin armar, mejor conocido como "hormigón en masa". En inglés, "mass concrete."

Saludos!

La ciencia de las estructuras - Google Books Resultby Jacques Heyman, Gema M. López Manzanares ... - 2001 - 134 pages
Como ejemplo de una tecnología diferente puede citarse el hormigón sin armar (hormigón en masa) que puede considerarse también como una fábrica, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8495365987...

Mass Concrete SurfacesHome · About; Products. Surfaces · Panels · Treads · Colours · Projects · Client List. Gallery. Bars · Furniture · Kitchens · Treads & Flooring ...
www.massconcrete.co.uk/ - Similar pages

Mass Concrete| Portland Cement Association (PCA)Placing mass concrete Mass concrete brings with it many challenges, among them the ... ACI Committee 116 defines mass concrete as “any large volume of ...
www.cement.org/buildings/mass_splash.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Mass Concrete WorksDecorative stamped concrete finishing for residential, commercial and industrial applications.
www.massconcrete.com/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Mass Concrete ReportFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ACI defines mass concrete in part as “any volume of concrete with ... is to be demonstrated by use of a mock-up of high strength mass concrete ...
www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/tollbridge/SFOBB/EastSpan/012024/Mate... - Similar pages

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unreinforced concrete


Explanation:
This Specification covers minimum requirements for the construction of unreinforced concrete parking lots on grade, including attached and integral curbs. ...
www.normas.com/ACI/PAGES/330.1-03.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] ITEM 10608.9301 M - EXPOSED AGGREGATE COLOR TINTED UNREINFORCED ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The work shall consist of the construction of Exposed Aggregate Color Tinted Unreinforced Concrete. Sidewalks as shown on the plans. MATERIALS ...
https://www.nysdot.gov/portal/page/portal/spec-repository/60... - Similar pages
[PDF] GUIDANCE NOTES ON UNREINFORCED CONCRETE SLABS FOR RIGID PAVEMENT File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
to promote the trial use of unreinforced concrete slabs. to evaluate any construction problem ... 3.2 Benefits from using unreinforced concrete slabs are ...
www.hyd.gov.hk/ENG/PUBLIC/PUBLICATIONS/guidance_notes/pdf/g... - Similar pages
ACI 330.1 Specification for Unreinforced Concrete Parking Lots ... IHS - ACI 330.1 Specification for Unreinforced Concrete Parking Lots.
aec.ihs.com/document/abstract/XYZFDBAAAAAAAAAA

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bmtraducciones
2 days14 hrs