KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

corona de horno de cemento

English translation: crown of cement furnace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corona de horno de cemento
English translation:crown of cement furnace
Entered by: Martin Boyd

12:09 Sep 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: corona de horno de cemento
From a list of industrial oils; a grease used for cement kilns is described as being for "aplicación en la corona y el piñon de los hornos de cemento".

I assume the piñon is the "pinion", but can't find an English translation for "corona" in this context. Any suggestions welcome.
Martin Boyd
Canada
crown of cement furnace
Explanation:
Stress regulation in the crown brickwork of an open-hearth furnace Chusovoy Metallurgical Plant (the 130-ton furnace). The proposed method of crown sus-. pension and reinforcement is being successfully applied on four ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V148066Q0644GJR3.pdf - Páginas similares
de IP Bas'yas - 1975
Effective thermal insulation of glass-melting furnaces and a hermetic coating applied in 2 or 3 layers to a total thickness of 5 mm. .... was removed in a section of the furnace crown from the keystone row to ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J83063W804651766.pdf - Páginas similares
de YL Spirin - 1985 - Las 2 versiones
Más resultados de www.springerlink.com »
(WO/2002/008128) FURNACE CROWN AND METHOD FOR ITS CONSTRUCTION - [ Traducir esta página ]A layer of refractory silicate glue 5 is applied between the bricks with a ... EXAMPLE 5 A silica crown of a working furnace with no signs of corrosion is ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-06 12:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cement furnace - Patent 2823910 - [ Traducir esta página ]Cement furnace. Document Type and Number:. United States Patent 2823910. Inventors:. Paolo, Ravasio. Publication Date:. 02/18/1958. View Patent Images: ...
www.freepatentsonline.com
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody! Lacking further context, this seemed the best option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ring gear (of a cement kiln)xxxtazdog
3worm wheel
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 -1crown of cement furnace
Edward Tully


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
crown of cement furnace


Explanation:
Stress regulation in the crown brickwork of an open-hearth furnace Chusovoy Metallurgical Plant (the 130-ton furnace). The proposed method of crown sus-. pension and reinforcement is being successfully applied on four ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V148066Q0644GJR3.pdf - Páginas similares
de IP Bas'yas - 1975
Effective thermal insulation of glass-melting furnaces and a hermetic coating applied in 2 or 3 layers to a total thickness of 5 mm. .... was removed in a section of the furnace crown from the keystone row to ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J83063W804651766.pdf - Páginas similares
de YL Spirin - 1985 - Las 2 versiones
Más resultados de www.springerlink.com »
(WO/2002/008128) FURNACE CROWN AND METHOD FOR ITS CONSTRUCTION - [ Traducir esta página ]A layer of refractory silicate glue 5 is applied between the bricks with a ... EXAMPLE 5 A silica crown of a working furnace with no signs of corrosion is ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-06 12:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cement furnace - Patent 2823910 - [ Traducir esta página ]Cement furnace. Document Type and Number:. United States Patent 2823910. Inventors:. Paolo, Ravasio. Publication Date:. 02/18/1958. View Patent Images: ...
www.freepatentsonline.com

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody! Lacking further context, this seemed the best option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: For the sake of future visits to this question: 1) it's a kiln, not a furnace. 2) "crown" in the context of an "horno" is the translation of "bóveda", not of "corona".
1 day22 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
worm wheel


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2008-09-06 12:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cement Kiln - Cement Kiln Manufacturers,Cement Kiln Suppliers ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Supplying and exporting of cement plant machinery such as cement kiln, vertical shaft ... pinion shafts, pinion ring gears, roll checks, worm wheels etc. ...


Cement kiln : Fcb ciment - [ Traducir esta página ]... to the cement kiln shell by flexible ties. cement kiln The pinion and gear assembly is lubricated by a very cement kiln reliable paddle wheel system. ...
www.fcb-ciment.com/en/a_content/cement_kiln_00.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-09-06 12:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por supuesto, horno de cemento = cement kiln

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2008-09-06 12:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con que dejes "wheel" es suficiente.

[PDF] UntitledFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
rotary kilns, dryers and mills, both for. the cement engineering firms as well as. directly for the cement ... gear cutting on wheels and pinion shafts ...
www.tiruna.com/GrandesMecanizados.pdf - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ring gear (of a cement kiln)


Explanation:
One of the many possible translations for "corona" is "ring gear", and I think it may fit in this context.

http://books.google.es/books?id=Yn9F0RhJ0EkC&pg=PA1240&lpg=P...

http://books.google.es/books?id=GyHonxk9RF0C&pg=PA301&lpg=PA...

This dry process rotary cement kiln and its drive system had serious stress related problems. The underlying cause for the high stress levels was vibrational in nature, since the steady state power draw of the system was well within design ratings.
The observed problems were:
(a) Pitting, spallng and cracking on the surface of the gear teeth of the ***ring gear*** and two drive pinions from high contact
stresses.
http://www.weir-jones.com/pdf/casestudy_fieldservices1.pdf

The proper selection of critical drives is of the utmost
importance in determining how well a cement plant
will function over its lifetime. The rotary kiln is perhaps
the single most critical piece of equipment in the plant.
This article introduces self-aligning kiln roller supports
as an innovative drive technology for modern two-support
kilns. Such kilns are statically determinant and it is
possible to drive the kiln’s rotation through its supporting
rollers by means of this special design. As a
consequence, the friction drive with AC variable frequency
motors (or hydraulic motors) is quickly becoming
more popular. This article examines the benefits of
the friction drive, such as the elimination of the ***traditional
ring gear and pinion***, by which the new drive
system is free from the traditional problems of alignment,
wobble and lubrication of the kiln girth gear.
http://www.flsmidth.com/NR/rdonlyres/B0FB78E7-612C-4B40-9249...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-09-06 12:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem sought to be solved with the present invention is typically encountered with driving apparatus for cement kilns and will be explained with reference thereto. Cement kilns and the like are extremely long, large diameter tubes lined with refractory materials supported by heavy circumferential rings resting on trunnion roller amounts and ***driven by a ring gear*** bolted to a flange on the kiln shell. The ***ring gear is drivingly connected to a pair of pinions*** mounted on a foundation and powered by suitable motors and speed reducers for rotating the kiln.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3561741.html

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Most used expression.
3 hrs

agree  eski: Cement kiln ring gear (and pinion).
7 hrs