KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

service conditions

English translation: that they are functioning properly/correctly (pls see below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:service conditions
English translation:that they are functioning properly/correctly (pls see below)
Entered by: margaret caulfield

19:12 Sep 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: service conditions
Hola a todos.
Nesecito ayuda con esta frase, ya que no creo que se trate de "service conditions", ¿o no?

"Se revisaron 5 tirolesas intaladas en xx con el propósito de determinar su adecuada condición de servicio".

Gracias.
Alejandra.
AleTolj
that they are functioning properly/correctly (pls see below)
Explanation:
..."in order to check that they are functioning properly/correctly".

Yo lo pondría así, Alejandra!
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2that they are functioning properly/correctly (pls see below)margaret caulfield
4utility service condition
Richard C. Baca, MIM
4" Adequate working condition "
eski
4service quality conditionsMónica Sauza
3to check that they are operating properly
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utility service condition


Explanation:
This seems to have to do with the quality of the utility service(s) on a project.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condiciones de servicio
service quality conditions


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-06 19:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or...proper service conditions

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" Adequate working condition "


Explanation:
Please see the following:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-09-06 19:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

time to enjoy all of the elements including the famous zip line. ... helmet in good working condition for the first week of camp. ...
www.girlscoutshh.org/admin/articles/GSHH_Camp_Brochure_2008... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-09-06 19:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We're talking about checking to see that the zip-line is in good, safe condition...adequate. The plaintiffs also filed a motion for a continuance which was ..... one as pertinent as the condition of the padding under the zip line, we find ...
www.lacoa2.org/Opinions PDF/39499CA.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-06 19:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HERE?S THE IDEA:
Building this Colorado zip line involved many, many construction man-hours. ... Annual inspections of cable tension and guy wire condition are conducted ...
www.captainzipline.com/Zipline-Design.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that they are functioning properly/correctly (pls see below)


Explanation:
..."in order to check that they are functioning properly/correctly".

Yo lo pondría así, Alejandra!

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Reyes: Sí... tampoco lo traduciría literalmente...
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Enrique!

agree  Rachel Fell: our answers crossed...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rachel. You know what they say about "great minds thinking alike"!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
determinar su adecuada condición de servicio
to check that they are operating properly


Explanation:
this is a way we might say it in English

- they were inspected them to check that they were operating (or working) properly (or satisfactorily)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-06 20:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant: they were inspected to check that they were operating...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Rachel, thanks for your help!