KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

AN/AA

English translation: "Black Carbon Stell Cable/Steel Core"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:AN/AA
English translation:"Black Carbon Stell Cable/Steel Core"
Entered by: eski

20:02 Sep 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: AN/AA
Context:
Cable de acero 6x9 AN/AA (acero negro, alma de acero)

Thanks!
AleTolj
"Black Cable/Steel Core"
Explanation:
Consider:
Steel Security Cable with Key Lock, Black Cable (KMW64068E) Manufacturer: .... steel composite cable with carbon tempered steel core and the patented T-bar ...
www.thefind.com/office/info-security-cable-steel - 240k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-06 20:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should read: "Black Carbon Steel(Cable)/Steel Core:
Material: carbon steel, 22mm round vertical, 8. ... Related Categories: [iron steel] [steel fittings] ... Related Categories: [steel core] [Black Steel] ...
www.china-furniture-supplier.com/buy-Steel_Room_Heaters/ - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Black Cable/Steel Core"
eski
5Black steel/steel coreslothm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Black Cable/Steel Core"


Explanation:
Consider:
Steel Security Cable with Key Lock, Black Cable (KMW64068E) Manufacturer: .... steel composite cable with carbon tempered steel core and the patented T-bar ...
www.thefind.com/office/info-security-cable-steel - 240k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-06 20:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should read: "Black Carbon Steel(Cable)/Steel Core:
Material: carbon steel, 22mm round vertical, 8. ... Related Categories: [iron steel] [steel fittings] ... Related Categories: [steel core] [Black Steel] ...
www.china-furniture-supplier.com/buy-Steel_Room_Heaters/ - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Yep! steel-core cable
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a mil, Smartranslators!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Black steel/steel core


Explanation:
Los cables de acero se forman con alambres de acero.
6X9 significa que el cable principal está formado por 6 cables menores hechos cada uno con 9 alambres de acero.
Tiene por lo tanto una estructura biforme.
El enroscado central (alma) también es de acero, lo aclaran ya que el alma también puede ser un plástico que ayuda en el armado del cable. Hay otras aleaciones que se usan para el alma.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191
Notes to answerer
Asker: Slothm, muchas gracias por tu ayuda.