ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

solera del tunel

English translation: tunnel invert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solera del tunel
English translation:tunnel invert
Entered by: anne wagner-findeisen

02:15 Sep 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / tunnel construction
Spanish term or phrase: solera del tunel
as in work was done "bajo la solera del tunel"
anne wagner-findeisen
United States
tunnel invert
Explanation:
It refers to the bottom of the tunnel, not the top, and the specific word is "invert".

From IATE:

Área temática TRANSPORTES, Transporte terrestre, Construcción y obras públicas
Delimitación del área works
es
Término solera
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. Diccionario Técnico de Presas, UNESCO, 1969
Fecha 24/09/2003

en
Término tunnel invert
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. Technical Dictionary on Dams,UNESCO,1969
Fecha 24/09/2003
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryLoad.do

I have this definition in my personal glossary for "solera":

parte inferior del revestimiento de un túnel sobre la cual se apoya el balasto o la vía de ferrocarril o, en caso de túnel de carretera, sobre la que se apoya la explanación que soportará la carretera.

Another dictionary ref:

invert, suelo o solera de un túnel o zanja de desagüe
http://www.infomine.com/Dictionary/hardrockminers/spanish/

Refs. in English:

Invert Types

The invert of a tunnel is the slab on which the roadway or track bed is supported. There are two main methods for supporting the roadway or track bed; one is by placing the roadway or track bed directly on grade at the bottom of the tunnel structure, and the other is to span the roadway between sidewalls to provide space under the roadway for ventilation and utilities. The first method is used in most rail transit tunnels because their ventilation systems rarely use supply ductwork under the slab. This method is also employed in many highway tunnels over land where ventilation is supplied from above the roadway level.
http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/BRIDGE/tunnel/maintman02.cfm#s01c

http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=+tunnel...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
well-documented answer, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tunnel invertxxxtazdog
5belwo the work floor of the tunnelbigedsenior
4below the roof of the tunnelslothm


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below the roof of the tunnel


Explanation:
Solera es la parte superior de un tunel.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0337680.html
When the sidewalls are in place, the roof of the tunnel may be either cast in place and then the soil excavated to form the actual tunnel and http://www.geotech.net.au/tunnel_construction.htm
Tunnel Construction • Basement Excavation • Slope Stabilisation ... ground with the use of reinforced concrete to form the roof http://news.softpedia.com/news/How-to-Build-a-Tunnel-76006.s...
A short history of tunnel construction. ... The roof of the tunnel can be left unsustained for a while, ...


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 179
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, that's very helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: I think this is correct.
1 hr

disagree  xxxtazdog: no, sorry, it's just the opposite, refers to the bottom and not the top of the tunnel. See definitions in my answer.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
belwo the work floor of the tunnel


Explanation:
Un informe de GISA del 22 de febrero confirma que la solera y la falla son las ... la solera", que es la parte inferior que sustenta el túnel de maniobras. ...
www.lukor.com/not-por/0504/01144614.htm

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1234

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tunnel invert


Explanation:
It refers to the bottom of the tunnel, not the top, and the specific word is "invert".

From IATE:

Área temática TRANSPORTES, Transporte terrestre, Construcción y obras públicas
Delimitación del área works
es
Término solera
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. Diccionario Técnico de Presas, UNESCO, 1969
Fecha 24/09/2003

en
Término tunnel invert
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. Technical Dictionary on Dams,UNESCO,1969
Fecha 24/09/2003
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryLoad.do

I have this definition in my personal glossary for "solera":

parte inferior del revestimiento de un túnel sobre la cual se apoya el balasto o la vía de ferrocarril o, en caso de túnel de carretera, sobre la que se apoya la explanación que soportará la carretera.

Another dictionary ref:

invert, suelo o solera de un túnel o zanja de desagüe
http://www.infomine.com/Dictionary/hardrockminers/spanish/

Refs. in English:

Invert Types

The invert of a tunnel is the slab on which the roadway or track bed is supported. There are two main methods for supporting the roadway or track bed; one is by placing the roadway or track bed directly on grade at the bottom of the tunnel structure, and the other is to span the roadway between sidewalls to provide space under the roadway for ventilation and utilities. The first method is used in most rail transit tunnels because their ventilation systems rarely use supply ductwork under the slab. This method is also employed in many highway tunnels over land where ventilation is supplied from above the roadway level.
http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/BRIDGE/tunnel/maintman02.cfm#s01c

http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=+tunnel...

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
well-documented answer, thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs