ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tubo-tremie

English translation: Tremie tube/pipe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tubo-tremie
English translation:Tremie tube/pipe
Entered by: David Brown

09:57 Oct 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / hormigonado
Spanish term or phrase: tubo-tremie
Una vez que el hormigonado haya comenzado, el tubo-tremie deberá estar siempre inmerso en, por lo menos, tres metros (3 m) de hormigón fresco. En caso de conocerse con precisión el nivel de hormigón la profundidad mínima de inmersión podrá reducirse a dos metros (2 m).
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Tremie tube
Explanation:
----A concrete feeding tube, hereinafter referred to as a "tremie tube", is used to feed concrete grout or the like underwater. This tremie tube consists of an ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4129008.html -
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tremie tubeDavid Brown
4TREMIE PIPEAndy Lawson


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tremie tube


Explanation:
----A concrete feeding tube, hereinafter referred to as a "tremie tube", is used to feed concrete grout or the like underwater. This tremie tube consists of an ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4129008.html -

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Good work, David!
11 hrs

agree  Sam Rios
11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TREMIE PIPE


Explanation:
The tremie pipe is used to place concrete in the drilled shaft. In shafts constructed by the wet method, the tremie pipe must extend to the bottom ...


Andy Lawson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish