ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cerramiento de obra de fábrica

English translation: masonry wall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cerramiento de obra de fábrica
English translation:masonry wall
Entered by: Nikki Graham

12:13 Oct 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cerramiento de obra de fábrica
Hello. From a technical description of an assembly plant:

"Se trata de una nave de 2.800 m2 de superficie construida, formada por 2 módulos de 20 m x 70 m adosados y sin separación, con estructura metálica y cerramiento de obra de fábrica y placas de fibrocemento."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
masonry wall
Explanation:
I think wall would be best here instead of envelope or enclosure.

Masonry refers to brick, stone or concrete, forming masonry units (bricks, concrete blocks, etc.) laid with mortar. Please see ref below for a definition in Spanish. And directly below is another example:

Precios de Cerramiento de obra de fábrica a una cara vista de dos hojas, hoja principal exterior de pared apoyada de 15 cm de espesor de bloque de mortero de cemento gris liso de 400x200x150 mm, colocado con mortero elaborado en obra, con trabas y jambas rellenos de hormigón y armado, cámara de aire, aislamiento de poliestireno expandido de tensión a la compresión 30 kPa de 40 mm de espesor y elemento separador con tira de poliestireno expandido y hoja interior formada por tabicón de 10 cm de ladrillo hueco doble 290x140x100 mm, en tramo central. C1+J1+B2/B3 según DB-HS
http://www.construmatica.com/bedec/e/161HAA59/5041

Please see link below also for a link to a book sample on masonry construction

And this:

Masonry is typically site constructed (laid) using manufactured masonry units and site mixed mortar. The units are laid in mortar to various heights, with the strength of the assembly being achieved during curing of the mortar. Masonry can form structural elements (typically bearing walls, columns, or pilasters) and/or the finished cladding system.

Masonry Units
Several different types of masonry units are commonly used. Common masonry unit types include clay and concrete units, which may be solid or hollow, and glazed or unglazed. Other masonry unit types include cast stone and calcium silicate units.

http://www.wbdg.org/design/env_wall_masonry.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-31 13:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBRA DE FABRICA: Construcción hecha con piedra, ladrillo, hormigón y, en general, con materiales pétreos
http://www.carreteros.org/normativa/diccionario/o.htm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2masonry wall
Nikki Graham
5"double-skin (factory) masonry walls"
eski
5ezterior wall enclosingbigedsenior
4closing
solange ribeiro
3 +1factory exterior (walls and) finishings
S Ben Price


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing


Explanation:
Cerramiento del estuario-closing of the lake (por exemplo pues tambien utilize esta palabra en el mismo sentido)

solange ribeiro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factory exterior (walls and) finishings


Explanation:
I have run into this word many times, and also in Catalan (tancaments) it has many different uses, so it is tough to kow what they are talking about. Sometimes this refers to window and door casings. (Exterior) finishings is equally vague, could be a lot of things ...

http://images.google.com/images?hl=es&q=cerramientos&gbv=2

http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
masonry wall


Explanation:
I think wall would be best here instead of envelope or enclosure.

Masonry refers to brick, stone or concrete, forming masonry units (bricks, concrete blocks, etc.) laid with mortar. Please see ref below for a definition in Spanish. And directly below is another example:

Precios de Cerramiento de obra de fábrica a una cara vista de dos hojas, hoja principal exterior de pared apoyada de 15 cm de espesor de bloque de mortero de cemento gris liso de 400x200x150 mm, colocado con mortero elaborado en obra, con trabas y jambas rellenos de hormigón y armado, cámara de aire, aislamiento de poliestireno expandido de tensión a la compresión 30 kPa de 40 mm de espesor y elemento separador con tira de poliestireno expandido y hoja interior formada por tabicón de 10 cm de ladrillo hueco doble 290x140x100 mm, en tramo central. C1+J1+B2/B3 según DB-HS
http://www.construmatica.com/bedec/e/161HAA59/5041

Please see link below also for a link to a book sample on masonry construction

And this:

Masonry is typically site constructed (laid) using manufactured masonry units and site mixed mortar. The units are laid in mortar to various heights, with the strength of the assembly being achieved during curing of the mortar. Masonry can form structural elements (typically bearing walls, columns, or pilasters) and/or the finished cladding system.

Masonry Units
Several different types of masonry units are commonly used. Common masonry unit types include clay and concrete units, which may be solid or hollow, and glazed or unglazed. Other masonry unit types include cast stone and calcium silicate units.

http://www.wbdg.org/design/env_wall_masonry.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-31 13:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBRA DE FABRICA: Construcción hecha con piedra, ladrillo, hormigón y, en general, con materiales pétreos
http://www.carreteros.org/normativa/diccionario/o.htm


    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=MFVxiKN-9xMC&pg=PA231&lpg...
    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?hl=en&id=fR_dY11YFgEC&dq=%22...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1722
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: great research, I totally agree :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks very much

agree  Ian Jones
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ezterior wall enclosing


Explanation:
Modern brick and stone enclosing walls, from Josiah Conder Landscape Gardening in Japan, 1912.
www.gardenvisit.com/book/landscape_gardening_in_japan_1912/... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] 3.2.4.1-1 ELIMINATION OF CRACKS IN ENCLOSING WALLS OF CONTACT FLOORS File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
cracks in enclosing walls, inside walls and contact. floors in existing buildings, and to preventive. protection against cracks in new buildings. The ...
www.cideas.cz/free/okno/technicke_listy/2tlven/3241-1EN.pdf - Similar pages
Office Planning and Design Desk Reference - Google Books Result by James E. Rappoport, Robert F. Cushman, Karen ... - 1992 - Business & Economics - 352 pages
USABLE AREA, SINGLE TENANT FLOOR Subtract from the gross area of the floor the following, including the finished enclosing wall: • Public elevator shaft and ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0471508209...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1242

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"double-skin (factory) masonry walls"


Explanation:
Precios de Cerramiento de obra de fábrica a una cara vista de dos hojas, hoja principal exterior de pared apoyada de 15 cm de espesor de bloque de mortero de cemento gris liso de 400x200x150 mm, colocado con mortero elaborado en obra, con trabas y jambas rellenos de hormigón y armado, cámara de aire, aislamiento de poliestireno expandido de tensión a la compresión 30 kPa de 40 mm de espesor y elemento separador con tira de poliestireno expandido y hoja interior formada por tabicón de 10 cm de ladrillo hueco doble 290x140x100 mm, en tramo central. C1+J1+B2/B3 según DB-HS
http://www.construmatica.com/bedec/e/161HAA59/5041
NOTE: the reference to one exterior and one interior skin: this is no ordinary masonry construction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2008-11-01 20:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Masonry walls normally have cavities and it is important that factory made ... be used in one of two basic forms: single skin and double skin insulated. ...
www.cwct.co.uk/construction/installation guide/INST-1.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2008-11-01 20:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is 1989, McGill University has just purchased the Solin factory in St. ... It is, therefore, possible to install another double skin wall on this façade. ...
www.mucs.ca/library/Sustainable Renovation.ppt - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2008-11-01 20:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cerramiento de obra de fábrica cerámica, de 2 hojas y aislamiento con planchas de poliestireno expandido EPS, de tensión a la compresión 30 kPa, de 40 mm de espesor, con hoja exterior de pared de cerramiento apoyada de 14 cm de espesor de ladrillo perforado de 290x140x50 mm, a una cara vista y enfoscado interior y hoja interior formada por tabicón de 10 cm de espesor de ladrillo hueco doble de 290x140x100 mm, en tramo central

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

16129222 Cerramiento de obra de fábrica cerámica, de 2 hojas y aislamiento con planchas de poliestireno expandido EPS, de tensión a la compresión 30 kPa, de 60 mm de espesor, con hoja exterior de pared de cerramiento apoyada de 14 cm de espesor de ladrillo perforado de 290x140x50 mm, a una cara vista y enfoscado interior y hoja interior formada por tabique de 4 cm de espesor de ladrillo hueco sencillo de 290x140x40 mm, en tramo central

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1612A352 Cerramiento de obra de fábrica cerámica, de 2 hojas, cámara de aire y aislamiento con planchas de poliestireno expandido EPS, de tensión a la compresión 50 kPa, de 50 mm de espesor, con hoja exterior de pared de cerramiento apoyada de 14 cm de espesor de ladrillo perforado de 290x140x100 mm, para revestir y hoja interior formada por tabique de 4 cm de espesor de ladrillo hueco sencillo de 290x140x40 mm, en tramo central


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2008-11-01 20:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wall have been around for a number of years, the concept of double skin ... masonry wall to create a small airspace. Heat from sunlight passing through ...
repository.tamu.edu/bitstream/handle/1969.1/205/etd-tamu-2004A-ARCH-Yellamraju-1.pdf?sequence=1 - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2008-11-01 20:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Masonry walls normally have cavities and it is important that factory made ... be used in one of two basic forms: single skin and double skin insulated. ...
www.cwct.co.uk/construction/installation guide/INST-1.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2008-11-01 20:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos, Simon :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124