ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

grúa tipo pórtico

English translation: gantry crane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grúa tipo pórtico
English translation:gantry crane
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

21:56 Nov 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: grúa tipo pórtico
¿Es necesarioa una grúa tipo pórtico permanente para cada turbogenerador de gas? De acuerdo a nuestra experiencia, estos equipos no requieren grúa permanente.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
gantry crane
Explanation:
Hth.

What is the definition of grúas de pórtico ?
grúas de pórtico voladizas, (cantilever gantry cranes) Grúas de pórtico o semipórtico en las cuales las vigas o tirantes del puente se extienden ...
www.toolingu.com/definition-851135-33083-gruas-de-portico.h... - 66k -

http://images.google.com.mx/images?hl=es&q=gantry crane&um=1...
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Luis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gantry crane
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +2"Bridge Crane"
eski
4portico crane
SwissTell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portico crane


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-01 22:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equipped with 2 portico cranes over trail post panamax ship to shore and a moving multipurpose crane with a capacity for lifting up to 100 tons. Efficiency ...
www.nuevamodacolombia.com/articulos/buenaventura-port-marit... - Similar pages - Note this
(WO/1988/009756) MOBILE SILO The movable portico crane (9) is previewed aε an additional and integrating facility to storage complexes in huge collection terminals, greater farms, ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=BR1988000007&DISPLAY=DESC - 20k

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gantry crane


Explanation:
Hth.

What is the definition of grúas de pórtico ?
grúas de pórtico voladizas, (cantilever gantry cranes) Grúas de pórtico o semipórtico en las cuales las vigas o tirantes del puente se extienden ...
www.toolingu.com/definition-851135-33083-gruas-de-portico.h... - 66k -

http://images.google.com.mx/images?hl=es&q=gantry crane&um=1...

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Luis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
19 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Andrés!

agree  Kim Metzger: Or portal crane http://www.uniovi.es/marina/utils/diccionario/g_ESPANOL.htm http://www.answers.com/topic/portal-crane
31 mins
  -> Thanks for your agree and additional references, Kim! Yes, or portal crane

agree  David Russi
4 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4 hrs

agree  psicutrinius
5 hrs

agree  xxxmediamatrix
1 day1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Bridge Crane"


Explanation:
bridge crane , grúa pórtico sobre pilares; bucket handling crane , grúa de herrada; building crane , grúa de construcción; cantilever crane , grúa de brazos horizontales; caterpillar crane , grúa sobre orugas; clamshell crane ,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-01 22:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crane bridge, puente-grúa. Crane frame, bancada de grúa ... grúa de consola; break down crane , grúa de maniobra; bridge crane , grúa pórtico sobre pilares; ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/C/Technical_vocabulary_Span... - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-01 22:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grua de portico 5 T de segunda mano (5T), 1, Póngase en contacto con nosotros. 4 Foto(s), uk bridge crane (), 1, 13 400 € sin IVA. 1 Foto(s) ...
www.exapro.eu/sp/listing-6-124-manutencion-carretillas-elev... - 86k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-01 22:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de grúas tipo puente, pórtico, ...
128 x 80 - 4 KB - jpg
www.cosmos.com.mx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-01 22:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grúas puente para almacén, (storage bridge crane) Grúas de pórtico en las cuales las vigas o tirantes del puente son soportados sobre una o más patas. ...
www.toolingu.com/definition-851135-33083-gruas-de-portico.h... - 66k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
19 mins
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo, Andres:¡Saludos!

agree  Richard Boulter: 'Gantry crane' is technically correct, referring to the intersupportive metal structure engineering of the lifting unit, but the query term is slang and this Answer is at least informal, while being common and technically correct also.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you anew, Richard!