KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

trabajos/obras de edificación

English translation: building projects / building works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajos/obras de edificación
English translation:building projects / building works
Entered by: Parrot

13:43 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: trabajos/obras de edificación
Can anyone tell me the difference between trabajos and obras in this context?

"Este crecimiento se debe al comportamiento de los **trabajos de edificación** que registraron un aumento del xxx, mientras que las **obras de edificación** también mostraron un aumento importante."
Jennifer Callahan
building projects / building works
Explanation:
might be another distinction. Both expressions are used interchangeably, although some legislative texts refer to project phases when dealing with "trabajos" and the total work in situ when talking about "obra" or specific jobs ("obras"). Below are a couple of links that might help you.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Parrot and Henry! Both answers were great, but here they are definitely referring to the projects and not employment, so I think these are the terms I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4construction work / construction jobs
Henry Hinds
4building projects / building works
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
construction work / construction jobs


Explanation:
construction work = amt. of employment positions
construction jobs or projects = amt. of projects

This might be the distinction.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
1 min
  -> Gracias, Marfus.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  Claudia Andreani
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Mar Brotons
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Mareta.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building projects / building works


Explanation:
might be another distinction. Both expressions are used interchangeably, although some legislative texts refer to project phases when dealing with "trabajos" and the total work in situ when talking about "obra" or specific jobs ("obras"). Below are a couple of links that might help you.


    Reference: http://www.inmoley.com/noticias11b-2000-2.htm
    Reference: http://www.policialocal.org/nor_edifica.htm
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thanks Parrot and Henry! Both answers were great, but here they are definitely referring to the projects and not employment, so I think these are the terms I was looking for.