KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vagones

English translation: containers, trailers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vagones (de obra)
English translation:containers, trailers
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

14:33 Oct 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: vagones
Algunas de las medidas realizadas fueron:
1.Retirada de los vagones que utilizaban los albañiles como almacén de obra.

Nota: ¿Un vagón en una obra?
xxxlaurichi78
containers
Explanation:
Sometimes they use 20' or 40' containers as "obrador". En Argentina es muy común ver estos containers sobre todo en obras que se realizan en lugares alejados.

Good Luck!!
Selected response from:

mirta
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3containers
mirta
3 +3trailers
Luis Arri Cibils


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trailers


Explanation:
?

Luis Arri Cibils
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TeddyK: Masons were using those trailers as on-site storage.
11 mins

agree  María Alejandra Funes
2 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
containers


Explanation:
Sometimes they use 20' or 40' containers as "obrador". En Argentina es muy común ver estos containers sobre todo en obras que se realizan en lugares alejados.

Good Luck!!

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes: tal cual, aunque tb son llamados trailers como dice JJPP
2 hrs

agree  Patricia CASEY
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs