KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

casa de construcción ligera (Chile)

English translation: frame house (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casa de construcción ligera
English translation:frame house (US)
Entered by: Anthony Rivas

17:40 Oct 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: casa de construcción ligera (Chile)
Póliza de seguro

Exigencias específicas:
Inspección obligatoria para casas de construcción ligera de más de 5 anos de antigüedad.
Anthony Rivas
United States
frame
Explanation:
Simply "frame houses"; that's what we call them in the USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 18:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inspection mandatory for frame houses over five years old.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I am going with your answer after WEB search. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1frame
Henry Hinds
5ligth construction housesTelesforo Fernandez
5Light Frame House Construction
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Light Frame House Construction


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 17:57:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most of our homebuilding projects include timber framing and conventional ****light frame construction****, super-insulation techniques and passive solar design, and the use of resource-efficient materials.
http://www.heartwoodschool.com/whonew.html


Design
2.1 Vibration Due to Walking in Light-Frame Construction. . . .
2.1.1 Design Criterion . .
2.1.2 Application to Light-Frame Floor Structures. .
2.1.3 Additional Design Considerations . . .

http://www.atcouncil.org/pdfs/DesignGuide1TOC.pdf


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thank you, but there is a better answer.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you, but there is a better answer.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frame


Explanation:
Simply "frame houses"; that's what we call them in the USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 18:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inspection mandatory for frame houses over five years old.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
I am going with your answer after WEB search. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Esther.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ligth construction houses


Explanation:
see this text :
Energy cost of houses and light construction buildings


    www.arch.vuw.ac.nz/cbpr/embodied_energy/ 1983_publication.htm
Telesforo Fernandez