KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

zahorra

English translation: gravel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zahorra
English translation:gravel
Entered by: xxxcpbrooks

01:04 Oct 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: zahorra
from:

"zahorra natural/artificial"

From a building firm´s QA Manual
xxxcpbrooks
gravel
Explanation:
According to the ref site:

"Se define como ***zahorra artificial*** el material granular formado por áridos machacados, total o parcialmente, cuya granulometría es de tipo continuo...
...Los materiales procederán de la trituración de piedra de cantera o ***grava natural***...

grava = gravel

It seems to be crushed stone with particle sizes ranging from 2 mm to 20 mm.

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and references - several dictionaries failed to give me an answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1There's an entry in the glossary already
Trudy Peters
4gravel
Jackie_A


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There's an entry in the glossary already


Explanation:
(even showed up on Google!)

/kudoz/260032

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day15 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravel


Explanation:
According to the ref site:

"Se define como ***zahorra artificial*** el material granular formado por áridos machacados, total o parcialmente, cuya granulometría es de tipo continuo...
...Los materiales procederán de la trituración de piedra de cantera o ***grava natural***...

grava = gravel

It seems to be crushed stone with particle sizes ranging from 2 mm to 20 mm.

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.carreteros.org/pg3/articulos/5/i/a_501b.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and references - several dictionaries failed to give me an answer.