KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

esterillas

English translation: cross-hatching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esterillas
English translation:cross-hatching
Entered by: Annette Flear

12:06 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: esterillas
Again this relates to the 'pasta al temple' referred to in a previous question.


PASTA AL TEMPLE
Para aplicar con brocha, rodillo o pistola; Para aplicar con rodillo de picado pudiéndose hacer también rayados, esterillas, etc.;
Annette Flear
cross-hatching ?
Explanation:
I haven't found anything to back this up (I mean, as to what this really means in Spanish), but as esterillas usually are small woven mats (made of some type of fiber), the idea I get here is a type of cross-hatching effect.

I did find references to cross-hatching on walls:

Using a spatula or trowel, apply thin coats in a multi-directional patch-work over the surface; imagine you have pin holes everywhere and that you are filling them patching out. Draw the spatula at down, withdraw the surplus at 90°. When half the wall is patched, come back and fill the rest. (When two people are working, each does half.) This makes an even pattern of cross-hatching, this being the general term for this method of finishing.

http://www.texturline.com/applicationTechniques.html

Or this:

Using silk emulsion, paint a base coat onto the wall and allow to dry
Apply colourwash translucent paint onto the base coat by cross hatching. Add texture with a wide brush

http://www.hotproperty.co.uk/improve/add_style/features/pain...

Maybe someone who's familiar with this technique in Spanish will be able to confirm this guess.

For what it's worth... :-)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4matkatieker
3cross-hatching ?xxxtazdog


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mat


Explanation:
This word refers to a small mat.

katieker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-hatching ?


Explanation:
I haven't found anything to back this up (I mean, as to what this really means in Spanish), but as esterillas usually are small woven mats (made of some type of fiber), the idea I get here is a type of cross-hatching effect.

I did find references to cross-hatching on walls:

Using a spatula or trowel, apply thin coats in a multi-directional patch-work over the surface; imagine you have pin holes everywhere and that you are filling them patching out. Draw the spatula at down, withdraw the surplus at 90°. When half the wall is patched, come back and fill the rest. (When two people are working, each does half.) This makes an even pattern of cross-hatching, this being the general term for this method of finishing.

http://www.texturline.com/applicationTechniques.html

Or this:

Using silk emulsion, paint a base coat onto the wall and allow to dry
Apply colourwash translucent paint onto the base coat by cross hatching. Add texture with a wide brush

http://www.hotproperty.co.uk/improve/add_style/features/pain...

Maybe someone who's familiar with this technique in Spanish will be able to confirm this guess.

For what it's worth... :-)


    Reference: http://www.texturline.com/applicationTechniques.html
    Reference: http://www.hotproperty.co.uk/improve/add_style/features/pain...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy!