KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pegamento de contacto

English translation: contact cement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pegamento de contacto
English translation:contact cement
Entered by: Paul Karl-Alarcon

14:43 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pegamento de contacto
Is it contact glue or adhesive? For a technical text
Paul Karl-Alarcon
contact cement
Explanation:
Common term

http://www.dap.com/product_details.aspx?product_id=35
Premium quality, brush grade, neoprene-based contact cement that meets the stringent requirements of the professional user.

1) What is a contact cement?

http://cpadhesives.com/ArticleContactCement.php
Contact cement is an adhesive, which, when coated on two mating surfaces and allowed to dry, provides an instant permanent bond when brought into firm contact. While contact bond adhesives are widely used for bonding decorative laminates to substrates, they are almost a “universal” general purpose cement, and will bond a variety of substrates to one another such as wood, leather, metal, etc.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6contact cement
Kathryn Litherland
3 +1bond adhesiveliz askew
3contact glue
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contact cement


Explanation:
Common term

http://www.dap.com/product_details.aspx?product_id=35
Premium quality, brush grade, neoprene-based contact cement that meets the stringent requirements of the professional user.

1) What is a contact cement?

http://cpadhesives.com/ArticleContactCement.php
Contact cement is an adhesive, which, when coated on two mating surfaces and allowed to dry, provides an instant permanent bond when brought into firm contact. While contact bond adhesives are widely used for bonding decorative laminates to substrates, they are almost a “universal” general purpose cement, and will bond a variety of substrates to one another such as wood, leather, metal, etc.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: In construction work, this is the one.
5 mins

agree  Alvin Adams, Jr
11 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
13 mins

agree  psicutrinius
30 mins

agree  eski: I've always heard it thus. Saludos :))
4 hrs

agree  Linda Grabner
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bond adhesive


Explanation:
based on this ref.

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:elmyDBaAwjYJ:www.proz.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-02 14:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adper™ Easy Bond Self-Etch Adhesive
Unlike total-etch adhesive systems, Adper™ Easy Bond adhesive ... Adper™ Easy Bond adhesive utilizes a filler technology for optimized bond performance. ...
solutions.3m.co.uk/wps/portal/3M/en_GB/3M-ESPE/dental-professionals/products/category/bonding/adper-easy-bond/ - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contact glue


Explanation:
contact glue

http://materials.globalspec.com/Industrial-Directory/contact...

Buena suerte Y que viva el Peru!

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic