KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

compuestos pulverizables

English translation: "Powder coatings/powdery compounds"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compuestos pulverizables
English translation:"Powder coatings/powdery compounds"
Entered by: eski

16:40 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: compuestos pulverizables
"Compuestos pulverizables contra la corrosión erosión y ataques químicos...."
could it be powder compounds?
Paul Karl-Alarcon
"Powder coatings/powdery compounds"
Explanation:
Hi Inferno. I found references to both terms, you know what fits your situation best:

Anticorrosive Powder coatings:

Rohm and Haas POWDER COATING PRIMERS are epoxy- and epoxy polyester-based thermosetting powder coatings that serve as primers for a variety of substrates ...
www.rohmhaas.com/wcm/products/product_line_detail.page?prod... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
Epoxy Polyester Powder Coating - China anti-corrosion powder ... - [ Traducir esta página ]China Epoxy Polyester Powder Coatingand China anti-corrosion powder coating, art wood marble powder coating, wood finish powder coating, transfer printing ...
www.made-in-china.com/showroom/wendyarts2008/product.../Chi... - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
Focus on Powder Coatings : Possibilities and limitations of modern ... - [ Traducir esta página ]9 Apr 2007 ... Powder coatings based on various binders are used in anti-corrosion applications, from sintering powders based on a special polyolefin in ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1364543907700382 - Páginas similares
de M Settings - 2007
Shanghai Dihua Plastic Powder Co., Ltd. - [ Traducir esta página ]H05-52 Epoxide Anti-corrosion Powder Coatings Series · ZH05-58 Polyester-Epoxide Powder Coatings (with Metallic Aluminum Silver Color) Series ...
www.dihua.com/en/product2.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Langfang Zhengyuan Chemicals Co., Ltd. - [ Traducir esta página ]ZHENG YUAN heavy-duty powder coatings is a ideal anti-corrosion material of easy ... EPY2-I heavy duty anti-corrosion powder coating has the following good ...
www.lfzhengyuan.com/english/zycp4.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
Coatings & Paints - Anti-corrosion Coatings - [ Traducir esta página ]12 Oct 2008 ... Halar ECTFE powder coatings are used as corrosion protection coatings in ... Melt processable ECTFE primer for anti-corrosion applications ...
www.solvaysolexis.com/marketsapps/specificmarket/marketappl... - 203k - En caché - Páginas similares
Anti-Corrosion Coating Manufacturers & Anti-Corrosion Coating ... - [ Traducir esta página ]anti-corrosion powder coating. Powder coating can make excellent decorative appearance, tough, durable good adhesive, heat, rust resistant. ...
www.alibaba.com/showroom/Anti-Corrosion_Coating.html - 215k - En caché - Páginas similares
Guía Química y farmacia (Anticorrosión: productos químicos ...DUPONT POWDER COATING FRANCE SAS. Sección(es): Anticorrosión: productos químicos. Route De Feurs BP 33 42600 Savigneux Zi Croix Meyssant - FRANCIA , Tel. ...
quimica-farmacia.europages.es/guia-empresas/did-07/hc-07130/pg-7/Anticorrosion-productos-quimicos.html - 175k - En caché - Páginas similares
Anti Corrosion Coating - Anti Corrosion Coating Manufacturers,Anti ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Engaged in anti corrosion coating services for industrial goods such as powder coating, liquid coating and dry coating. Also supply electrical control panel ...
dir.indiamart.com/impcat/anti-corrosion-coating.html - 77k - En caché - Páginas similares
Powder coating composition containing a resin, a curing agent and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]An anticorrosive powder coating composition consisting essentially of (a) a resin, (b) a curing agent and (c) zinc, wherein the zinc is a mixture of (c1) ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5334631.html - Páginas similares
de DR Wilson - 1994 - Citado por 6 - Artículos relacionados

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Powdery compounds
from finely divided powers of spray dried, water soluble compounds, but which solid articles retain the ready solubility of powdery compounds from ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5108726/description.html - Páginas similares
[PDF] Assessment of Fungicide Performance for Control of Powdery Mildew ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
disease control compounds are in development that have activity on the fungi that cause powdery mildew on lettuce and other vegetable crops. ...
cals.arizona.edu/pubs/crops/az1143/az1143_5.pdf - Páginas similares
(WO/1998/012035) METHOD OF SHAPING POWDERY, THERMALLY UNSTABLE ... - [ Traducir esta página ](EN) The invention concerns powdery, thermally unstable thermoplastic shaping compounds which are to be processed to form semi-finished products or shaped ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1998012035 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
de K METZNER - 1998 - Las 2 versiones
Particulate collector for mixing container - Patent - [ Traducir esta página ]Mortar and grout are typically made by mixing powdery compound with a sufficient amount of water to create a paste like substance. The paste like substance ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090016151 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
Journal of Alloys and Compounds : Simultaneous powdery ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Simultaneous saturation with aluminum and boron has been performed with different powdery mixtures. Simultaneous boronizing and aluminizing of steels has ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0925838807011887 - Páginas similares
de Z Zakhariev - 2008 - Artículos relacionados


Saludos. :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Vaya que hay varios terminos. Gracias a todos. Sorry can only pick one :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Powder coatings/powdery compounds"
eski
3 +1spray compounds
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4metalizing compounds
Virgil Tech Eng
3pulverisable compoundsliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spray compounds


Explanation:
EFFICACY OF SPRAY COMPOUNDS IN THE CONTROL OF LATE BLIGHT AND ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
EFFICACY OF SPRAY COMPOUNDS IN THE CONTROL OF LATE BLIGHT. AND BACTERIAL SPOT ON TOMATO. P. D. Roberts, R. R. Urs, L. A. Bolick and A. Hert ...
www.fshs.org/Proceedings/Password Protected/2000 Vol. 113/1... - Páginas similares
de PD Roberts - 2000 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados

Sugerencia: ahorre tiempo pulsando la tecla Intro en vez de hacer clic en “Buscar”.

Resultados de la búsqueda[PDF] Devcon (Leaflet Outside) - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
brushable epoxy compound. Designed to provide a smooth ... that may be spray applied like a high - solids paint. Provides. excellent abrasion, corrosion and chemical resistance. INDUSTRIALSTRENGTH. WEARRESISTANTCOATINGS .... protective barrier against wear, abrasion, corrosion, erosion. and chemical attack. ...
www.itwdevcon.co.uk/pdfs/Dev (Wear-Coatings).pdf - Páginas similares

Liquid rubber coatings, cold galvanizing compound, metal rebuilders, ... Sprays on metal surfaces to prevent corrosion even when surface is scratched. ... protect against erosion/corrosion, cavitation, impingement and bi-metallic corrosion. ... of toughness and are highly resistant to corrosion and chemical attack. ...
www.gateway-supply.com/PERMA005.HTM - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Thortex - Industrial Protective Coatings & Repair Compounds - [ Traducir esta página ]The Engineering Grade Erosion/Corrosion Repair System, Repairing erosion/corrosion damage on: condenser ... Long term optimum protection against aggerssive chemical attack. ... High Performance Epoxy Tank Lining System - Spray Grade ...
www.3m.com/ewood/thortex/downloads.aspx.htm - 266k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodriguez
11 mins
  -> gracias Lrg

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulverisable compounds


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=pulverisable &as_e...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Powder coatings/powdery compounds"


Explanation:
Hi Inferno. I found references to both terms, you know what fits your situation best:

Anticorrosive Powder coatings:

Rohm and Haas POWDER COATING PRIMERS are epoxy- and epoxy polyester-based thermosetting powder coatings that serve as primers for a variety of substrates ...
www.rohmhaas.com/wcm/products/product_line_detail.page?prod... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
Epoxy Polyester Powder Coating - China anti-corrosion powder ... - [ Traducir esta página ]China Epoxy Polyester Powder Coatingand China anti-corrosion powder coating, art wood marble powder coating, wood finish powder coating, transfer printing ...
www.made-in-china.com/showroom/wendyarts2008/product.../Chi... - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
Focus on Powder Coatings : Possibilities and limitations of modern ... - [ Traducir esta página ]9 Apr 2007 ... Powder coatings based on various binders are used in anti-corrosion applications, from sintering powders based on a special polyolefin in ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1364543907700382 - Páginas similares
de M Settings - 2007
Shanghai Dihua Plastic Powder Co., Ltd. - [ Traducir esta página ]H05-52 Epoxide Anti-corrosion Powder Coatings Series · ZH05-58 Polyester-Epoxide Powder Coatings (with Metallic Aluminum Silver Color) Series ...
www.dihua.com/en/product2.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Langfang Zhengyuan Chemicals Co., Ltd. - [ Traducir esta página ]ZHENG YUAN heavy-duty powder coatings is a ideal anti-corrosion material of easy ... EPY2-I heavy duty anti-corrosion powder coating has the following good ...
www.lfzhengyuan.com/english/zycp4.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
Coatings & Paints - Anti-corrosion Coatings - [ Traducir esta página ]12 Oct 2008 ... Halar ECTFE powder coatings are used as corrosion protection coatings in ... Melt processable ECTFE primer for anti-corrosion applications ...
www.solvaysolexis.com/marketsapps/specificmarket/marketappl... - 203k - En caché - Páginas similares
Anti-Corrosion Coating Manufacturers & Anti-Corrosion Coating ... - [ Traducir esta página ]anti-corrosion powder coating. Powder coating can make excellent decorative appearance, tough, durable good adhesive, heat, rust resistant. ...
www.alibaba.com/showroom/Anti-Corrosion_Coating.html - 215k - En caché - Páginas similares
Guía Química y farmacia (Anticorrosión: productos químicos ...DUPONT POWDER COATING FRANCE SAS. Sección(es): Anticorrosión: productos químicos. Route De Feurs BP 33 42600 Savigneux Zi Croix Meyssant - FRANCIA , Tel. ...
quimica-farmacia.europages.es/guia-empresas/did-07/hc-07130/pg-7/Anticorrosion-productos-quimicos.html - 175k - En caché - Páginas similares
Anti Corrosion Coating - Anti Corrosion Coating Manufacturers,Anti ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Engaged in anti corrosion coating services for industrial goods such as powder coating, liquid coating and dry coating. Also supply electrical control panel ...
dir.indiamart.com/impcat/anti-corrosion-coating.html - 77k - En caché - Páginas similares
Powder coating composition containing a resin, a curing agent and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]An anticorrosive powder coating composition consisting essentially of (a) a resin, (b) a curing agent and (c) zinc, wherein the zinc is a mixture of (c1) ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5334631.html - Páginas similares
de DR Wilson - 1994 - Citado por 6 - Artículos relacionados

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Powdery compounds
from finely divided powers of spray dried, water soluble compounds, but which solid articles retain the ready solubility of powdery compounds from ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5108726/description.html - Páginas similares
[PDF] Assessment of Fungicide Performance for Control of Powdery Mildew ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
disease control compounds are in development that have activity on the fungi that cause powdery mildew on lettuce and other vegetable crops. ...
cals.arizona.edu/pubs/crops/az1143/az1143_5.pdf - Páginas similares
(WO/1998/012035) METHOD OF SHAPING POWDERY, THERMALLY UNSTABLE ... - [ Traducir esta página ](EN) The invention concerns powdery, thermally unstable thermoplastic shaping compounds which are to be processed to form semi-finished products or shaped ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1998012035 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
de K METZNER - 1998 - Las 2 versiones
Particulate collector for mixing container - Patent - [ Traducir esta página ]Mortar and grout are typically made by mixing powdery compound with a sufficient amount of water to create a paste like substance. The paste like substance ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090016151 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
Journal of Alloys and Compounds : Simultaneous powdery ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Simultaneous saturation with aluminum and boron has been performed with different powdery mixtures. Simultaneous boronizing and aluminizing of steels has ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0925838807011887 - Páginas similares
de Z Zakhariev - 2008 - Artículos relacionados


Saludos. :))


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Vaya que hay varios terminos. Gracias a todos. Sorry can only pick one :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metalizing compounds


Explanation:
Hard metals sprayed on a metallic surface to form a layer that can resist corrosion, erosion, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-02 23:39:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thermal spraying can be used for metalizing. You can use a metal wire or a metal powder fed to a torch, or a metal powder suspended in a carrier gas, fed to an electric arc with an electrode concentric to the torch.

Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish