KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

compuestos maquinables

English translation: machinable compounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compuestos maquinables
English translation:machinable compounds
Entered by: liz askew

16:46 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: compuestos maquinables
Compuestos maquinables y recubrimiento polimérico para concreto
Que es maquinable?
Paul Karl-Alarcon
machinable compounds
Explanation:
[PDF]
SELECTION CHART
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Machinable compound. Good thermal conductivity. CB-1069 .... machinable and can be drilled and tapped. Dolph’s epoxy compounds vary from flexible to rigid ...
www.dolphs.com/pdfs/Dol_Electronics_Chart.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4machineable compounds
Virgil Tech Eng
2 +1machinable compoundsliz askew


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machinable compounds


Explanation:
[PDF]
SELECTION CHART
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Machinable compound. Good thermal conductivity. CB-1069 .... machinable and can be drilled and tapped. Dolph’s epoxy compounds vary from flexible to rigid ...
www.dolphs.com/pdfs/Dol_Electronics_Chart.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
ty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Exactly; a very good reference, BTW! Saludos. :))
29 mins
  -> Thank you! Saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machineable compounds


Explanation:
"Machinable," en el uso cotidiano, se refiere más a maquinable en el torno. "Machineable" parece tener más generalidad. Sin embargo, "machineability" se usa mucho menos que "machinability."

Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish