KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

conducciones

English translation: conduits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conducciones
English translation:conduits
Entered by: Cinnamon Nolan

23:04 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction company working in the area of electricity
Spanish term or phrase: conducciones
From Spain to US English.
A description of a construction company.

Paragraph:
En el área de Energía, la empresa participa en la construcción de la obra subterránea en proyectos de Centrales Hidroeléctricas; Grandes Cavernas para albergue de generadores, Pozos para tuberías forzadas y accesos, y también **Conducciones**, Desvíos y Restituciones.

If "tuberías forzadas" are pressure pipes in the vertical shafts, can "conducciones" be pipes as well? Or piping? Other suggestions?

TIA.
Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
conduits
Explanation:
It can be pipes or pipelines, but with electricity, "conduit" is a bit more specific:

An electrical conduit is a purpose-designed electrical piping system used for protection and routing of electrical wiring. Electrical conduit may be made of metal, plastic, fibre, or fired clay. Flexible conduit is available for special purposes.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conduit_(electrical)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-03 10:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more I think about the combination of those three words (conducciones, desvíos y restituciones), the less I like the reference I posted above (sorry). I think this is more for carrying water rather than carrying electrical wiring, although "conduit" would still be a possibility. (According to the definition of conduit from the Penguin Civil Engineering Dictionary: Any open channel, pipe, etc. for flowing fluid.)

Another option might be "pipeline", which is more specific ("a conduit made of pipes used to convey water, gas or petroleum" http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pipeline):

Pipe line, conducción, conducción forzada
http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/P/Technical_vocabular...

http://xml.education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/spanish/...

However, I think conduit might be better as the more "generic" choice (covering both open channels and pipes).

I would have said "penstock", which is another possible translation of conducción, but I am pretty sure your "tuberías forzadas" are penstocks (rather than "pressure pipes"). Have a look:

***Penstock***, barrilete de bomba, canal de llegada, conducción, conducción forzada, cuba, conducto forzado,*** tubería forzada*** o de presión;
http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/P/Technical_vocabular...

Robb's engineering dictionary also gives "penstock" as a possible translation for "tubería forzada".

A penstock is a sluice or gate or intake structure that controls water flow, or an enclosed pipe that delivers water to hydraulic turbines and sewerage systems.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penstock

You'll find lots of refs. for penstock shaft:
http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q=penstock shaft&b...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help! I asked the client, who said that conduit was the correct term in this context. (Unfortunately, no answer was given as to whether these "conducciones" were for electricity, water or something else.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4piping (in singular)margaret caulfield
4conduitsxxxtazdog
4"Ducts"
eski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
piping (in singular)


Explanation:
Meaning laying down pipes (i.e. "tuberías")

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward!

agree  Kathryn Litherland
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Kathryn!

agree  psicutrinius
53 mins
  -> Thanks, psicutrinios!

agree  Carlos Segura
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlos!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Ducts"


Explanation:
EBAC,PF400 DUCT,CONDUCCIÓN, 310MM DIÁMETRO Imagen sólo a efectos ilustrativos. Consulte los detalles del producto. Página de Catálogo Más imágenes ...
es.farnell.com/ebac/pf400-duct/conduccion-310mm-diametro/dp/7025531 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
Technical English - Spanish VocabularyDuct. ( Mechanical Engineering ) A fluid flow passage which may range from a few ... intake duct , conducción de traída; split duct , conducto de enlace. ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/D/Technical_vocabulary_Span... - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] SEOC 2005 400 ORDEÑO MECÁNICO DEL GANADO CAPRINO EN LA REGIÓN DE ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
fugas en las conducciones de aire y el sistema de leche. .... inside diameter, as well as the results with leaks in air ducts and in the milk system. ...
www.exopol.com/seoc/docs/sz4kmaye.pdf - Páginas similares
(WO/2005/054601) IMPROVED MODULAR, ADAPTABLE AIR DUCT STRUCTURE ...(WO/2005/054601) IMPROVED MODULAR, ADAPTABLE AIR DUCT STRUCTURE FOR AIR CONDITIONING ... los efectos de pérdida de presion a lo largo de las conducciones, ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=ES2004000526&DISPLAY=DESC - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
Precintado y aislante los conductos de aire: uso eficiente de la ...Air from hot attics can leak into the home around registers of the duct system. ... los conductos de calor hace que la conducción a través de conductos casi ...
ltgovernors.com/energy/es/sealing-and-insulating-air-ducts.html/ - Páginas similares
Arai Helmet (Europe) | There is a difference | EspanõlLos conductos Delta Ducts combinados con los conductos Formula Duch-2 también ... desarrollados también para su uso en conducciones normales, y, de hecho, ...
www.araihelmet-europe.com/php2/spa/index.php?page=faq - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares
Oficina de Marques del Principat d'Andorra (OMPA)Anglès:. Fittings of metal for compressed air ducts. Espanyol:. Armaduras para conducciones de aire comprimido, metálicas ...
www.ompa.ad/catala/marques/resulnice2.asp?designacio=metlica... - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares
Analytical determination of the temperature distribution and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... and Nusselt numbers in rectangular ducts with constant axial heat flux ... Intercambiador calor ; Intercambiador compacto ; Flujo conducción ; Conducto ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1216420 - Páginas similares
de GL MORINI - 2000 - Citado por 16 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones
LILACS Regional - Título/Keywords/AbstractWolffian Ducts. .... sintomáticos con mayor riesgo de presentar muerte súbita La conducción sobre la vía accesoria es independiente de la frecuencia, en contraste con la conducción sobre el nodo AV el cual es d .. omáticos o en aquellos ...
trigramas.bireme.br/cgi-bin/mx/cgi=@1?collection=LILACS.org.TiKwAb&maxrel...0...Wolffian%20Du... - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-02 23:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Cinnamon, here are some more specific references:

vertical air-shaft, extending from the basement to the top floor, ... by a separate and independent pipe, and each pipe is provided with a mixing valve which delivers ... and while it blows, an increase of pressure is likely to exist, ...
chestofbooks.com/architecture/Building-Construction-V4/Mixing-Valves-Flues-And-Ducts-Continued.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] PUMP MOTOR SHAFT TO BE MOUNTED IN VERTICAL POSITION CHECK VALVE ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
JJ PROVIDE BUTTERRLY VALVES IN LIEU OF BALL VALVES WHEN PIPE. SIZES ARE ABOVE 2", (TYPICAL). ... J) SET PRESSURE DROP ACROSS BYPASS CALIBRATED BALANCING ... U) A MINIMUM OP THREE (3) DUCT DIAMETERS OP STRAIGHT DUCT SHALL BE PROVIDED ...
sitesubplans.townofcary.org/WakeMedEmergencyRenovation_05-SP-140/HVACDetailsAndDiagrams_H700.pdf - Páginas similares
[PPT] introduction to the architecture of high performance, low-energy labs - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
Low pressure drop – this a critical issue in labs going for LEED .... Vertical shafts for ducts and pipes to rise or drop to mechanical spaces are still ...
www.heepi.org.uk/sus labs sept/Glasgow/Labs21-Arch_Glasgow1... - Páginas similares
Content-Type: text/html From: <a href="/cgi-bin/wa?LOGON=A3 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Fume hood duct after the exhaust fan is under positive pressure. ... And the shafts get their air from the mechanical rooms where all pipes and ducts originate. ... sash in laminar straight flow with no vertical or sideway flow vectors. ...
list.uvm.edu/cgi-bin/wa?A3=ind9910b&L=SAFETY&E=0&P=213090&B=--&T...us-ascii - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Frpproducts, FRP Agitators, Exhaust Blowers, Pressure Vessels, FRP ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... sizes like vertical cylindrical, conical and flat top and bottom type. ... The design of the shaft is EN-8 with FRP sleeve. ... Other advantages of FRP ducts hoods, FRP stacks and dampers are that it is compatible as well as versatile. ... We offer these pipes in different sizes and different pressure ratings. ...
www.indiamart.com/gracefrp/frpproducts.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
Saludos. :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduits


Explanation:
It can be pipes or pipelines, but with electricity, "conduit" is a bit more specific:

An electrical conduit is a purpose-designed electrical piping system used for protection and routing of electrical wiring. Electrical conduit may be made of metal, plastic, fibre, or fired clay. Flexible conduit is available for special purposes.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conduit_(electrical)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-03 10:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more I think about the combination of those three words (conducciones, desvíos y restituciones), the less I like the reference I posted above (sorry). I think this is more for carrying water rather than carrying electrical wiring, although "conduit" would still be a possibility. (According to the definition of conduit from the Penguin Civil Engineering Dictionary: Any open channel, pipe, etc. for flowing fluid.)

Another option might be "pipeline", which is more specific ("a conduit made of pipes used to convey water, gas or petroleum" http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pipeline):

Pipe line, conducción, conducción forzada
http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/P/Technical_vocabular...

http://xml.education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/spanish/...

However, I think conduit might be better as the more "generic" choice (covering both open channels and pipes).

I would have said "penstock", which is another possible translation of conducción, but I am pretty sure your "tuberías forzadas" are penstocks (rather than "pressure pipes"). Have a look:

***Penstock***, barrilete de bomba, canal de llegada, conducción, conducción forzada, cuba, conducto forzado,*** tubería forzada*** o de presión;
http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/P/Technical_vocabular...

Robb's engineering dictionary also gives "penstock" as a possible translation for "tubería forzada".

A penstock is a sluice or gate or intake structure that controls water flow, or an enclosed pipe that delivers water to hydraulic turbines and sewerage systems.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penstock

You'll find lots of refs. for penstock shaft:
http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q=penstock shaft&b...


xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help! I asked the client, who said that conduit was the correct term in this context. (Unfortunately, no answer was given as to whether these "conducciones" were for electricity, water or something else.)