KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Restituciones

English translation: hydrological restoration


23:10 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction company working in the area of electricity
Spanish term or phrase: Restituciones
Same project:
From Spanish (Spain) to US English.
A description of a construction company.

Paragraph:
En el área de Energía, la empresa participa en la construcción de la obra subterránea en proyectos de Centrales Hidroeléctricas; Grandes Cavernas para albergue de generadores, Pozos para tuberías forzadas y accesos, y también Conducciones, Desvíos y ***Restituciones.***

No idea at all. Any suggestions?

TIA.
Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
English translation:hydrological restoration
Explanation:
From Collins:

restitución sf
1 (=devolución) return
2 (=restablecimiento) restoration


I've seen used in environmental engineering contexts to refer to the restoration of environmental conditions following a major projected. Here it is likely hydrological restorations--intended to mitigate impact on the environment, but also to ensure the water supply for other users.

See, for example: "Informe sobre las repercusiones hidráulicas y sedimentarias del proyecto de "Restitución y adaptación de los cauces naturales de los barrancos del Poyo, Torrente, Chiva y Pozalet"
http://www.xarxaneta.org/~carrasca/xiva.html

"Techniques for the hydraulic restoration of placer-mined streams and floodplains were developed in Denali National Park and Preserve, Alaska."
http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/restitución

Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their support! The client went with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hydrological restoration
Kathryn Litherland
3tailraces / outletsxxxtazdog
3"Renovations"
eski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Renovations"


Explanation:
Despite such “hiccups” and “detours,” inevitable in any significant renovation project, you completed the work we contracted for within the originally ...
www.hendersondesignbuild.com/recognition.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Manual: Effective date: Last revised date: Guidelines applicable ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
renovation activities it is the responsibility of the construction manager/contractor to request a “Construction Detour Review ...
osfp.mc.vanderbilt.edu/Policies/Vehicular%20and%20Pedestrian%20Detours%20Policy%2... - Páginas similares
Washingtonpost.com: Live Online - [ Traducir esta página ]24 Apr 2003 ... Just remember that you'll need to portage a bit near Georgetown. Some of the bits of the canal require detours for renovations this spring. ...
discuss.washingtonpost.com/zforum/03/r_entertainment_gotplans042403.htm - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-02 23:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Restitución arena al Norte playa del Racó en la Pineda. 62.800,00. 62.800,00. 62.800,00 ... Renovation of the rail sidings on Costa and Llevant Wharfs ...
www.porttarragona.es/descargas/memoria_port/2003/memo2003-6... - Páginas similares
Gran diccionario bilingüe norma: inglés-español, español-inglés - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Jorge Cárdenas Nannetti - 2004
6. devolver, restituir. 7. presentar, producir (versión, copia, etc.). ... 3. vi renovarse. renovation [ ... (raro) indemnizar, resarcir, restituir ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9580448809...
Servicios de Impuestos Virginia - Virginia, Servicios de Impuestos ...Usted necesita saber la cantidad exacta de la restitución y la previsión del ... Service applies to new construction, existing facilities, renovations and ...
www.articulosinformativos.com/Servicios_de_Impuestos_Virgin... - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hydrological restoration


Explanation:
From Collins:

restitución sf
1 (=devolución) return
2 (=restablecimiento) restoration


I've seen used in environmental engineering contexts to refer to the restoration of environmental conditions following a major projected. Here it is likely hydrological restorations--intended to mitigate impact on the environment, but also to ensure the water supply for other users.

See, for example: "Informe sobre las repercusiones hidráulicas y sedimentarias del proyecto de "Restitución y adaptación de los cauces naturales de los barrancos del Poyo, Torrente, Chiva y Pozalet"
http://www.xarxaneta.org/~carrasca/xiva.html

"Techniques for the hydraulic restoration of placer-mined streams and floodplains were developed in Denali National Park and Preserve, Alaska."
http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/restitución



Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their support! The client went with this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
15 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
55 mins

agree  Carlos Segura: Yes, restoration
2 hrs

agree  RichardDeegan: Plain ol' "restoration"
3 hrs

agree  Aoife Kennedy
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tailraces / outlets


Explanation:
I don't think it's restoration, given the rest of the context; you'll see that it's often used in combination with "captaciones" or "tomas", e.g.:

Es importante mencionar que las conducciones de todas las centrales, tanto desde las tomas hacia las centrales, como las ***restituciones***, serán cortas debido a que los embalses inferiores se aproximan al pié de las presas superiores, lo cual configura una ventaja técnica y económica de importancia.
http://www.cadp.org.ar/docs/congresos/2008/109.pdf

Centrales de energía
Equipamiento seleccionado.
Distribución en la central.
Estudios estructurales.
Selección de turbinas y estudios económicos.
Diseño de tomas y ***restituciones***.
http://www.oas.org/usde/publications/Unit/oea23s/ch32.htm

Here are some possibilities from IATE that seem to fit:

punto donde el agua es devuelta al río, curso de agua etc., después de haber servido para producir energía
Fte. definición CME, Standard Terms of the Energy Economy

Término punto de restitución
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. CME, Standard Terms of the Energy Economy
Fecha 24/09/2003

en
Definición the point at which the water after serving to generate electricity is returned to the watercourse
Fte. definición WEC,Standard Terms of the Energy Economy

Término return point
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. WEC,Standard Terms of the Energy Economy
Fecha 24/09/2003

Término tailrace
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. WEC,Standard Terms of the Energy Economy
Fecha 24/09/2003

Término outlet
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. WEC,Standard Terms of the Energy Economy
Fecha 24/09/2003

and:

Término cota de restitucion
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. Terminología utilizada en las estadísticas de la industria eléctrica-UNIPEDE
Comentario central hidraulica
Fecha 24/09/2003

en
Definición the height of a channel conveying water away from a hydraulically-operated machine
Fte. definición SEC:Chambers,Dict.of Science and Technology

Término height of tail race
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. Statistical Terminology Employed in the Electricity Supply Industry-UNIPEDE
Comentario hydro-power station;REF:Statistical Terminology Employed in the Electricity Supply Industry-UNIPEDE
Fecha 24/09/2003

Definitions of tailrace in English:

Tailrace
A channel for discharging water after the generation of electricity.
http://www.hydro.mb.ca/corporate/facilities/build_gen_statio...

tailrace
The channel located between a hydroelectric powerhouse and the river into which the water is discharged after passing through the turbines.
http://www.alabamapower.com/hydro/glossary.asp

Outlets (fits with the intakes = tomas o captaciones):

Typical projects may include large concrete, RCC or embankment dams, hydroelectric and pump storage power projects, water resources projects, shoreline revetment programs, water control structures such as spillways, ***intakes and outlets***, and navigation projects as well as underground work including rock and soft ground tunnels, shafts and caverns.
https://www.damsafety.org/careercenter/joblisting/Default.as...

In any case, I'd check with the client on that one.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067