KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Desvíos

English translation: diversion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Desvíos
English translation:diversion
Entered by: Cinnamon Nolan

23:36 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction company working in the area of electricity
Spanish term or phrase: Desvíos
Same project:
From Spanish (Spain) to US English.
A description of a construction company.

Paragraph:
En el área de Energía, la empresa participa en la construcción de la obra subterránea en proyectos de Centrales Hidroeléctricas; Grandes Cavernas para albergue de generadores, Pozos para tuberías forzadas y accesos, y también Conducciones, ***Desvíos*** y Restituciones.

Deflections? Detours? (As you can see, I'm groping at straws here...)

TIA.
Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
diversion
Explanation:
In the context of what appears to be a heavy construction company, the the area of water management and hydroelectric projects (especially followed by restorations), I'd say "diversions," as in this famous project:

Building The Diversion Tunnels
Diverting The Colorado River Around Hoover Dam Construction
http://www.arizona-leisure.com/hoover-dam-diversion-tunnels....
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input! This went best with the context of the entire section.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5diversion
Kathryn Litherland
4 +2"Detours"
eski
4 +1Rerouting
Edward Tully
4bypasses
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bypasses


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-02 23:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Novelo: Saludos Mike:)
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia - saludos, también - Mike :)

disagree  margaret caulfield: Sorry, Mike, but "bypass" means "carretera de circunvalación", which itr quite different.
18 mins
  -> Thank you, margaret - Mike :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rerouting


Explanation:
And hey -don't grope at straws, grasp them Cinnamon girl!
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 35.900 páginas en español y inglés de "rerouting" construction electricity. (0,26 segundos)
Resultados de la búsquedaElectricity shunting and rerouting device and method - Patent 6147854 - [ Traducir esta página ]An electricity shunting and rerouting device designed as forming an integral ... Typically, electrical line workers, maintenance workers and construction ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6147854.html - Páginas similares
de GW Kirschner - 2000 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
[RTF] §27 1 - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
Light, heat or power by electricity or gas - Eminent domain same as railroads. .... Public utility lines - Relocating, rerouting, construction changes, etc. ...
webserver1.lsb.state.ok.us/OK_Statutes/CompleteTitles/os27.rtf - Páginas similares
Science Links Japan | Electric Accidents. (Part 107)/Accident to ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Electric Accidents. (Part 107)/Accident to Death while Rerouting Work of Low ... Journal Title;Electrical Construction Engineering. Journal Code:G0901A ...
sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200008/000020000800A0225791.php - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
de H TAKAMURA - 2000
Rerouting of drain and ash slurry pipe line @ TPS. - dgMarket ... - [ Traducir esta página ]10 Dec 2008 ... Buyer: Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited ... 45111240 - Ground-drainage work; 45232450 - Drainage construction works ...
www.dgmarket.com/eproc/np-notice.do~3358531 - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Lancaster
6 hrs
  -> thank you Christopher! ;-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
diversion


Explanation:
In the context of what appears to be a heavy construction company, the the area of water management and hydroelectric projects (especially followed by restorations), I'd say "diversions," as in this famous project:

Building The Diversion Tunnels
Diverting The Colorado River Around Hoover Dam Construction
http://www.arizona-leisure.com/hoover-dam-diversion-tunnels....

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input! This went best with the context of the entire section.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Vargas: I agree if related to hydro related projects.
15 mins

agree  Carlos Segura
1 hr

agree  xxxtazdog: I think this is the most likely possibility here
6 hrs

agree  PeterIII: Yes, refering to 'diversion canals' or channels.
8 hrs

agree  Aoife Kennedy
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Detours"


Explanation:
air duct: conduto de ventilação, conduto de ar air echelon: ...... detour: desvio detract: depreciar detrain: desembarcar de trens detraining point: ...... shaft: dardo, eixo, árvore (Mech); varal, lança (of a vehicle); poço (of a mine) ...
usacac.army.mil/cac2/militaryreview/portengdictionary.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] UntitledFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
FONCODES (b) Filter of water of the shaft E1 (c) Tap E2: it feeds the houses with ... to directo de los canales de desvío de ... duct. .... detour channels or banks of rivers. It was observed that the population ...
www.cnea.gov.ar/xxi/ambiental/agua-pura/publicaciones/relev... - Páginas similares
[PDF] OBRAS VIALES HIGHWAYS ENERGÍA ENERGY SANEAMIENTO WATER AND ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Installed in concrete ducts, at a depth between 1,7 and 3,5 m. With 34 inspection chambers and 5 ...... 254 km; Desvío Tocache – Tocache 126 km; carreteras. Proyecto JBIC PE-22: Ricardo Palma – La ... Lambayeque – Piura 254 km; Tocache - Tocache Detour ..... bidding process for the assembly of the vertical shaft’s ...
www.cesel.com.pe/webes/BROCHURE_CESEL_web.pdf - Páginas similares
ENGLISH ESPAÑOL PORTUGES wind viento viento anarchical anárquico ...... canal canal chanel canal canal duct canal ducto shipway canal canal canalize ...... desviacionista deviance desviación desvio diversion desviación diversão ...... flection flección flexão arrow flecha flecha shaft flecha frecha fringe ...... surround rodear rodear detour rodeo rodeio knee rodilla joelho kneepad ...
deptolenguaje.files.wordpress.com/2008/03/diccionario-ingles-espanol-portugues2.txt - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-02 23:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
vertical curvature of the ducts. ODOT plans on continuing with their standard ... Item/Question: Are the quantities in the detours incidental to the detour ...
www.oregon.gov/ODOT/CS/CONSTRUCTION/contractorplans/2007/..... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-02 23:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A method and an arrangement for concretizing vertical shafts having a depth ... This applies also in the case when detours are provided within the downpipe. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6776558.html - Páginas similares
de R Dose - 2004 - Artículos relacionados - Las 7 versiones
Linear moving mechanism and transfer robot using the same - US ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... mechanism includes a first link arm pivotable around a first vertical shaft, .... to detour two sides of the prong support of the firstmoving member. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7306423/claims.html - Páginas similares
vertical shaft : Mosque Pit and Kimosabe Cavern continued album on ... - [ Traducir esta página ]JPG vertical+shaft vertical shaft. DSC01186.JPG doug+chip+werner+don ... Mt. Wilson · Mt. Baldy · Shoot Downtown 2 · Detour 2008 · Powerlines and Windmills ...
jp.eecue.com/images.php?images_id=2183&larger=1 - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
Introduction on roman aqueducts and water supply systems - [ Traducir esta página ]To 'bridge' a gap in the terrain and to prevent a long detour, especially to ... Manholes were vertical inspection shafts which were spaced nearly always at ...
www.romanaqueducts.info/introduction/index.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
An Alien Detour-Two Russian Truck Drivers See Landed Spaceship ... - [ Traducir esta página ]At this moment, a shaft extended from the object, bent and descended to the surface of ... Each panel appeared to consist of five or six vertical elements. ...
www.ufocasebook.com/truckdrivers1989.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-02 23:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: I added the last link for a bit of humor; it's not exactly the "detour" your text refers to. Saludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 01:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ducts as compliant to the US electrical codes, and electrical inspectors and US ... detours and smooth out some of the bumps along the way. ...
www.thetestlab.com/pdf/pce1099.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] 114 Street from 83 Avenue to University Avenue - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
4 Nov 2008 ... Excavation, drainage work and electrical duct installation continue. .... Closures and Detours"). Do your part to keep workers safe – slow ...
www.uofaweb.ualberta.ca/pi/pdfs/SLRT-ConstructionUpdate-Nov... - Páginas similares
[PDF] 114 Street from 83 Avenue to University Avenue - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Excavation, electrical duct installation and storm drainage work continues. Detour road south of 61 Avenue (111 Street northbound) will be in place until ...
www.ainlay.ca/datafiles/Road Construction Updates/SLRT-Cons...'08.pdf - Páginas similares
COOLING MECHANISM - Patent - for cooling an object includes a duct ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The gap detours the flow of the fluid for cooling to the space between the first duct and the second duct when there is a difference between the amount of ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20080295999 - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-03 01:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feb 2009 ... "Detours". Explanation: air duct: conduto de ventilação, conduto de ar air .... the the area of water management and hydroelectric projects ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_civil_en... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-03 01:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

became the site for the first large hydroelectric installation in the. United States. .... a detour, faults in a power system mean dispatchers have to find ... cables and ducts. The method depends on the number of cus- ...
www.wapa.gov/newsroom/pdf/hydrobook.pdf - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
13 mins
  -> Thank you Margaret: Have a nice evening :))

agree  De Novi: and again; I agree!
27 mins
  -> Hola Zanne; Thanks again & again! :))

disagree  Edward Tully: none of your references address electricity - do you have any references for that/still no references?
1 hr
  -> Hi Ed, yep!(see above) Saludos. :))

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por tu confirmación, y Saludos. :))