KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Almacen de secos y fríos

English translation: cold/dry storage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Almacen de secos y fríos
English translation:cold/dry storage
Entered by: Paul Karl-Alarcon

16:28 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Almacen de secos y fríos
De una minera
Paul Karl-Alarcon
cold/dry storage
Explanation:
Not sure why it would be needed in a mining operation, but this is how I would put it.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cold/dry storage
Kathryn Litherland
4"Cold Storage and Dry Warehouse"
eski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cold/dry storage


Explanation:
Not sure why it would be needed in a mining operation, but this is how I would put it.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy: Exactly :)
0 min

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Cold Storage and Dry Warehouse"


Explanation:
Problemas de la propiedad, como el título siendo conferido en vez de asegurado, o teniendo defectos, embargos, hipotecas, contratos, opciones u otros ...
www.puertoviejoskies.com.mx/american_title/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
Gerencie.com | Contrato de prendaEl contrato de prenda no es un contrato comercial, sino civil, ... quien el deudor hubiere conferido un título oneroso para el goce o tenencia de la prenda. ...
www.gerencie.com/contrato-de-prenda.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
Código CivilTITULO XIV DEL CONTRATO DE PRENDA. 2292.-. Por el contrato de prenda se ... a no ser que expresamente se le hubiere conferido esa facultad por el deudor. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-03 16:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chemical and petroleum refineries, manufacturing facilities, food processing plants, cold and dry storage warehouses, mining including coal and minerals ...
www.clausen.com/index.cfm/fa/attorney.bio/atty/993d675c-ec8... - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-03 16:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIANT: "Cold and Dry Storage Warehouse" (see link above).

Espero que sea de ayuda: Saludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-03 16:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SSS Warehouse Dry & Cold Storage Brampton ... 52 views ... Reporting tools Crystal reports OLAP Essbase Data Mining Intelligent Miner Merge Clean Summarize ...
www.scribd.com/doc/7238055/Warehouse?__cache_revision=12316... - 83k - En caché - Páginas similares
Inland Cold Storage jobs in Inland Empire, California from Jobing.com - [ Traducir esta página ]13 Mar 2008 ... Inland Cold Storage jobs in , Find jobs from Inland Cold Storage in Inland Empire, ... Military/Defense, Mining, Non-Profit/Social Services ... In 2004 ICS opened its first dry warehouse in Fontana, California. ...
inlandempire.jobing.com/company_profile.asp?i=52129 - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
ch17_03 - [ Traducir esta página ]Potatoes taken to the warehouse should be healthy, dry and clean, ... In larvae state Pthorimea operculella damages foliage mining between the ... Soft rot can be avoided in storage by placing

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124