KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

marcos embutidos

English translation: inlayed frames


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marcos embutidos
English translation:inlayed frames
Entered by: eski

17:52 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: marcos embutidos
"Las esquinas de los marcos embutidos están diseñadas para trabarse entre sí, doblando cuatro orejas integrales...."
Paul Karl-Alarcon
inlayed frames
Explanation:
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000:
embutir verbo transitivo
1 (rellenar una tripa) to stuff
2 (introducir a presión) to cram, squeeze [en, into]
3 (encajar) to inlay


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-03 17:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Light for it's size, due to the titanium construction. Very strong integral locking mechanism that Chris Reeve pioneered. High quality inlayed frame. ...
www.knifeart.com/chrisreevsmc1.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
Executive Desk in Cherry Finish with Inlayed Top and Glass Display ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Other Construction Details:. Made with select hardwoods and cherry veneer with Prima ... Profiled top drawers, inset lower drawers which have inlay frames. ...
furniturefromhome.com/products/Home-Office-Furniture/H527-executive-desk - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
metal inlay headboard + wood bed frame review at Kaboodle - [ Traducir esta página ]Intersecting lines of nickel inlay create graphic interest. Hardwood construction. Simple assembly. Wood bed frame: Wood construction. ...
www.kaboodle.com/reviews/metal-inlay-headboard-wood-bed-fra... - 84k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Opmaak Parthos Palace EN - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
standard version with inlayed profiles;. • stable and self-supporting frame construction;. • enormous flexibility thanks to a broad range of panel models; ...
www.mobilfalak.hu/pdf/palace_eng.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] PALACE - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
standard inlayed vertical profiles. • stable and self supporting frame construction. • great

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-03 18:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es posible fabricar las uniones angulares para marcos de acero embutidos de acuerdo al tipo de marco correspondiente. ¡Consúltenos! CONSTRUCCIÓN. EN METAL ...
www.simonswerk.de/intl/assets/files/service/es/Construccion... - Páginas similares
Encofrado, Andamio - Maquinaria y equipos : Construcción, obras ...El marco soldado con autógena del andamio es la base de este tipo de andamio del .... Por ejemplo, mientras que guarniciones y embutidos más pequeños para los ... Tamaño-sistema grande para la construcción industrial, los trabajos de ...
www.directindustry.es/cat/maquinaria-y-equipos-construccion... - 136k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-03 18:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: See illustration at link above.

:))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1embedded frames
Ricardo Falconi
4 +1inlayed frames
eski
3inlaying frames
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inlaying frames


Explanation:
Results 1 - 1 of 1 for "inlaying frames". (0.33 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Frames By Mail Save 70%
Save up to 70% Off Retail Prices on
Wood or Metal Picture Frames
www.framesbymail.com


Search Results

1.
Shadow High - Fantasy Roleplay - Roleplay - Forum - Haunting Echoes
... a dark black along the inlaying frames and a blood red where the think reptile like skin covers the holes between. his horns curve outward then straight ...
www.hauntingechoes.com/viewthread.php?tid=5402&page=5 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embedded frames


Explanation:
embedded se utiliza para embutir también

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
16 mins
  -> gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inlayed frames


Explanation:
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000:
embutir verbo transitivo
1 (rellenar una tripa) to stuff
2 (introducir a presión) to cram, squeeze [en, into]
3 (encajar) to inlay


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-03 17:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Light for it's size, due to the titanium construction. Very strong integral locking mechanism that Chris Reeve pioneered. High quality inlayed frame. ...
www.knifeart.com/chrisreevsmc1.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
Executive Desk in Cherry Finish with Inlayed Top and Glass Display ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Other Construction Details:. Made with select hardwoods and cherry veneer with Prima ... Profiled top drawers, inset lower drawers which have inlay frames. ...
furniturefromhome.com/products/Home-Office-Furniture/H527-executive-desk - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
metal inlay headboard + wood bed frame review at Kaboodle - [ Traducir esta página ]Intersecting lines of nickel inlay create graphic interest. Hardwood construction. Simple assembly. Wood bed frame: Wood construction. ...
www.kaboodle.com/reviews/metal-inlay-headboard-wood-bed-fra... - 84k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Opmaak Parthos Palace EN - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
standard version with inlayed profiles;. • stable and self-supporting frame construction;. • enormous flexibility thanks to a broad range of panel models; ...
www.mobilfalak.hu/pdf/palace_eng.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] PALACE - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
standard inlayed vertical profiles. • stable and self supporting frame construction. • great

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-03 18:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es posible fabricar las uniones angulares para marcos de acero embutidos de acuerdo al tipo de marco correspondiente. ¡Consúltenos! CONSTRUCCIÓN. EN METAL ...
www.simonswerk.de/intl/assets/files/service/es/Construccion... - Páginas similares
Encofrado, Andamio - Maquinaria y equipos : Construcción, obras ...El marco soldado con autógena del andamio es la base de este tipo de andamio del .... Por ejemplo, mientras que guarniciones y embutidos más pequeños para los ... Tamaño-sistema grande para la construcción industrial, los trabajos de ...
www.directindustry.es/cat/maquinaria-y-equipos-construccion... - 136k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-03 18:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: See illustration at link above.

:))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Coincido eski, pero yo prefiero "inlaid" (con "i). http://www.analesiie.unam.mx/pdf/92_107-153.pdf Bargellini, op. cit., p. 187. Bargellini, op. cit., p. 187. El marco también se comenta en mi texto “Mother of Pearl" Inlaid Frames.... Saludos
7 mins
  -> Thanks so much for your support, Taña: Saludos, y un abrazo. :))