KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Fundición Nave de Convertidores

English translation: smelting/conversion building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fundición Nave de Convertidores
English translation:smelting/conversion building
Entered by: Paul Karl-Alarcon

16:55 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Fundición Nave de Convertidores
"...Análisis estructural de edificios de Refinería Huaymanta, Fundición Nave de Convertidores, Planta de Antimonio y otros.
Mantenimiento de grúas en Planta Concentradora Cobriza y Talleres Mina
Mantenimientos correctivos en Fundición y Refinería
Suministro de repuestos..."

Is a list of jobs done for clients. I've seen nave as building or unit, fundición as casting or smelting.
Paul Karl-Alarcon
smelting/conversion building
Explanation:
Smelted copper (known at "matte copper) undergoes a process called "conversion" to get rid of sulfide compounds, resulting in what is called "blister copper."
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fundición Nave de Convertidoresslothm
4"(Converter) Smelting Warehouse"
eski
4smelting/conversion building
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smelting/conversion building


Explanation:
Smelted copper (known at "matte copper) undergoes a process called "conversion" to get rid of sulfide compounds, resulting in what is called "blister copper."

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"(Converter) Smelting Warehouse"


Explanation:
plates are loaded with brick in the factory mechanized warehouse. ... in the use of automated systems for controlling converter smelting; this permits ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X1H125VH32H1570H.pdf - Páginas similares
de II Pashin - 1976
Section - [ Traducir esta página ]... if to be used in a bonded smelting warehouse, or in accordance with Secs. ... each furnace or converter the total quantity of material charged during ...
edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2001/aprqtr/19cfr10.98.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
Catalytic Converters - Direct Fit - OEM Quality - Discount Prices ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Catalytic Converter Warehouse offers oxygen sensors for BMW, Mercedes Benz, Volvo, Saab, Audi, VW, and other European and Asian cars at discount prices.
www.catalyticconverterwarehouse.com/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
19 CFR 10.98 - Copper-bearing fluxing material. - Code of Federal ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... method in effect at the plant if to be used in a bonded smelting warehouse, ... of ores used for fluxing purposes in any furnace or converter during any ...
cfr.vlex.com/vid/19649583 - Páginas similares
Electronic Code of Federal Regulations: - [ Traducir esta página ]... in effect at the plant if to be used in a bonded smelting warehouse, ... for each furnace or converter the total quantity of material charged during ...
ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=ecfr&sid=914ea1325a8d05067b3161a3e9f2db5... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-04 17:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

model of the operation of our Client's Smelter was developed to support a proposed upgrade in the capacity of the Converter. ...
www.simulationmodelling.com.au/index.php?pageId=7154 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Automotive Catalysts Recycling :: process.html - [ Traducir esta página ]The point of origin of a used or end-of-life converter is a service garage, ... and bring it to their own yard or warehouse in order to accumulate larger quantities. ... Smelting and Refining. The flow sheet of Umicore Precious Metals ...
www.autocatalyst-recycling.umicore.com/process/ - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Volume 46 - Butte Paper - The Tooele Plant of the International ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Complete warehouse and office accommodations are maintained, ... cent. of SiO, are smelted in the converter for every ton of copper produced. ...
www.aimehq.org/search/docs/Volume 046/046-44.pdf - Páginas similares
Use of iron-bearing wastes in sinter and pig iron production - [ Traducir esta página ]Sludge from the oxygen-converter shop and scale and welding slag from the liquid phase ... is taken from the SPD by truck to an intermediate warehouse. .... Thus, reducing energy consumption in blast-furnace smelting ...
www.springerlink.com/index/78577MM028315Q12.pdf - Páginas similares
de NV Fedorenko - 1985
Sasano Max -Corporate profile- - [ Traducir esta página ]38 Q.House Convert Building, 7th Floor, Unit 7CD, Convert Road, Silom, Bangrak, Bangkok ... April 1962, Oji Mining & Smelting Co., Ltd was merged into Mitsui Mining ... July 1993, Constructed a new head office building and warehouse. ...
www.sasano.co.jp/english/corp/index.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
Warehouse management system for European aluminium rolling mill ... - [ Traducir esta página ]TurningPoint Systems and Warehouse Innovations Collaborate to ... Authority (MIDA) to approve a project for the setting up of an aluminium smelting plant . ...
www.allbusiness.com/primary-metal-manufacturing/alumina-alu... - 66k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Energy Efficiency of Mineral and Metal Processing New Personnel at XT - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
milling, smelting, pharmaceuticals and food. Roys’ role at Xstrata .... North American warehouse location is being negotiated to .... their existing converter aisle. Construction has commenced on site and ...
www.isasmelt.com/downloads/Newsletter - March 2008.pdf - Páginas similares
Stillwater Mining Co (SWC.N) Company Profile | Stocks | Reuters.com - [ Traducir esta página ]

Saludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-04 17:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Inferno. Please disregard the link for "Catalytic Converters", which is not pertinent to your context: I hope the other references will help.

:))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fundición Nave de Convertidores


Explanation:
It is the name of a converter foundry, should not be changed.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191