KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pastecas

English translation: snatch-block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pastecas
English translation:snatch-block
Entered by: Paul Karl-Alarcon

19:57 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pastecas
equipo eléctrico, cables festoon, botoneras,
poleas, ruedas, pastecas, reductores, engranajes,
tambores y ganchos

parts and spare parts
Paul Karl-Alarcon
snatch-block
Explanation:
At least in sailing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-04 20:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.warn.com/truck/accessories/snatch_blocks_.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-04 20:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.germes-online.com/catalog/17/25/750/266515/sell_h...
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4snatch-block
Christine Walsh
4guide blocks
Virgil Tech Eng


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guide blocks


Explanation:
Also "guide block" and "snatch block".

Example sentence(s):
  • It is a kind of pulleythat allows fitting of the cable.
Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
snatch-block


Explanation:
At least in sailing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-04 20:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.warn.com/truck/accessories/snatch_blocks_.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-04 20:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.germes-online.com/catalog/17/25/750/266515/sell_h...

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: n mining and construction too; Saludos. :))snatch block (mec) (min), polea pasteca, [Mx] garrucha de bisagra. snow plow (mec), quitanieves, arada de nieve ... snub pulley (mec), polea contracurvado (correa). snubber (pet), empaquetadura de ..... steel co
4 mins
  -> Thanks a million, Eski!

agree  margaret caulfield
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Margaret

agree  Patricia Novelo: de acuerdo también con eski
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia

agree  liz askew: http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:nTEqich2KzoJ:marinestor...
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz, for both link and support!