KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vigas testeras

English translation: Header beams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vigas testeras
English translation:Header beams
Entered by: eski

11:58 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: vigas testeras
...instalación
de Horquillas y Pines en
Balancínes de Vigas Testeras...
Paul Karl-Alarcon
"Header beams"
Explanation:
Jul 2004 ... I recently bought a house and would like to replace an existing header beam with something that has a lower profile.
forum.doityourself.com/framing-sub-flooring/174871-replacing-header-beam.html - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
Building Homes or Extensions: Supporting a header/beam, removing a ... - [ Traducir esta página ]removing a load bearing wall, load bearing wall, brick exterior: HI again Peter, ok now it makes more sense. When you say Brick do you mean actual brick or ...
en.allexperts.com/q/Building-Homes-Extensions-2333/Supporting-header-beam-1.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
Calculating Loads on Headers and Beams - Publications - BM&WT ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The first step is the same for sawn- and engineered wood materials: add up all the loads acting on a header or beam and then translate this load into terms ...
www.umass.edu/bmatwt/publications/articles/calculating_load... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
replace header beam - TOH Discussions - [ Traducir esta página ]5 entradas - Última entrada: 29 May 2008
replace header beam ANSWER TODAY'S OPEN QUESTION. ... I would think an engineered beam would be needed, that's a lot of weight to carry over ...
advice.thisoldhouse.com/showthread.php?t=5895 - 76k - En caché - Páginas similares
Better Header - Sandwich Plate System - [ Traducir esta página ]The box on the chart that matches across your beam span and down from the span carried represents the Better Header® product which suits your needs. ...
www.betterheader.com/calculatingspans.asp - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Stock Photo titled - Floor Joists Attached To Header Beam With ... - [ Traducir esta página ]A great image titled Floor Joists Attached to Header Beam With Joist Hangers, available to license as a Stock Photo or buy as a Fine Art Print.
www.worldofstock.com/closeups/AAB1415.php - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
viga de coronamiento > header beam(KudoZ) español al inglés translation of viga de coronamiento: header beam [ships - Barcos, navegación, marítimo (Técnico/Ingeniería)].
esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/ships_sailing_maritime/984128-viga_de_coronamiento.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares
RevitCity.com | Object | iLevel Microllam LVL - Header Beam - [ Traducir esta página ]Share and download revit families, ask questions and share ideas in our forum and learn from our tutorials.
www.revitcity.com/downloads.php?action=view&object_id=6293 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Allied Building Products: Lumber - MICRO-LAM HEADER BEAM - [ Traducir esta página ]MICRO-LAM HEADER BEAM9-1/2IN (LFT) Other products by Georgia Pacific. ProductCode: 92040050. In Stock? ... Type: HEADER BEAM. ©2004-2006 Allied Building ...
www.alliedbuilding.com/products/productDetail.asp?ProductID... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
Sheet metal header beam - Patent - sheet-metal header beam is ... - [ Traducir esta página ]A sheet-metal header beam is constructed from a single sheet of sheet metal (10). It is folded to form an upper channel (58) having a bottom wall (12) and ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20080196332 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
Quizás quiso buscar: heather beam



1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Siguiente



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-05 22:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Header: The horizontal member of a Free Standing Bridge Crane's support structure, made of two back-to-back channels, from which the runways are hung. ...
www.gorbel.com/wsc/bc.asp - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares
Pictures of Beam, Beam Stock Photography on World of Stock - [ Traducir esta página ]TNY1545 - Person lying on a bench on the Brooklyn Bridge New York City ... Bridge at Night. AAB1415 - Floor Joists Attached to Header Beam With Joist Hangers ... BIN1344 - Accordian Crane Boom Lowering a Metal Beam With Moon in Sky ...
www.worldofstock.com/search_pages/beam.php - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
Associated Engineering - Technical Papers - [ Traducir esta página ]The second example involves modification of a bridge to act as a water retaining ... the bridge was used as a work platform for a crane to install piles for new piers ... was attached to the bridge deck, on which the header beam rested. ...
www.ae.ca/innovationsbe.html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares
Glossary - [ Traducir esta página ]Crane Beam. Support for overhead traveling bridge crane. Crane Rails ... Header. Horizontal member over an opening in a wall. H.S.B.. High strength bolts. ...
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
ty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Header beams"
eski
4overhead beam
bigedsenior
3upper beams
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upper beams


Explanation:
http://www.fischertechnik.com/docs/SampleMechanic_staticAM.p...

[PDF] Inhalt Inhoud Contents Contenido Contenu Conteúdo - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Brücke mit Oberzug / Bridge with Upperbeam /. Pont à membrure supérieure transversale / Brug met. bovenslagbalken / Puente con viga testera / ...
www.fischertechnik.com/docs/SampleMechanic_staticAM.pdf - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overhead beam


Explanation:
It is referring to 'balancin', perhaps an overhead crane with a beam stabilizing the weight distribution.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Header beams"


Explanation:
Jul 2004 ... I recently bought a house and would like to replace an existing header beam with something that has a lower profile.
forum.doityourself.com/framing-sub-flooring/174871-replacing-header-beam.html - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
Building Homes or Extensions: Supporting a header/beam, removing a ... - [ Traducir esta página ]removing a load bearing wall, load bearing wall, brick exterior: HI again Peter, ok now it makes more sense. When you say Brick do you mean actual brick or ...
en.allexperts.com/q/Building-Homes-Extensions-2333/Supporting-header-beam-1.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
Calculating Loads on Headers and Beams - Publications - BM&WT ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The first step is the same for sawn- and engineered wood materials: add up all the loads acting on a header or beam and then translate this load into terms ...
www.umass.edu/bmatwt/publications/articles/calculating_load... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
replace header beam - TOH Discussions - [ Traducir esta página ]5 entradas - Última entrada: 29 May 2008
replace header beam ANSWER TODAY'S OPEN QUESTION. ... I would think an engineered beam would be needed, that's a lot of weight to carry over ...
advice.thisoldhouse.com/showthread.php?t=5895 - 76k - En caché - Páginas similares
Better Header - Sandwich Plate System - [ Traducir esta página ]The box on the chart that matches across your beam span and down from the span carried represents the Better Header® product which suits your needs. ...
www.betterheader.com/calculatingspans.asp - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Stock Photo titled - Floor Joists Attached To Header Beam With ... - [ Traducir esta página ]A great image titled Floor Joists Attached to Header Beam With Joist Hangers, available to license as a Stock Photo or buy as a Fine Art Print.
www.worldofstock.com/closeups/AAB1415.php - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
viga de coronamiento > header beam(KudoZ) español al inglés translation of viga de coronamiento: header beam [ships - Barcos, navegación, marítimo (Técnico/Ingeniería)].
esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/ships_sailing_maritime/984128-viga_de_coronamiento.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares
RevitCity.com | Object | iLevel Microllam LVL - Header Beam - [ Traducir esta página ]Share and download revit families, ask questions and share ideas in our forum and learn from our tutorials.
www.revitcity.com/downloads.php?action=view&object_id=6293 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Allied Building Products: Lumber - MICRO-LAM HEADER BEAM - [ Traducir esta página ]MICRO-LAM HEADER BEAM9-1/2IN (LFT) Other products by Georgia Pacific. ProductCode: 92040050. In Stock? ... Type: HEADER BEAM. ©2004-2006 Allied Building ...
www.alliedbuilding.com/products/productDetail.asp?ProductID... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
Sheet metal header beam - Patent - sheet-metal header beam is ... - [ Traducir esta página ]A sheet-metal header beam is constructed from a single sheet of sheet metal (10). It is folded to form an upper channel (58) having a bottom wall (12) and ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20080196332 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
Quizás quiso buscar: heather beam



1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Siguiente



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-05 22:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Header: The horizontal member of a Free Standing Bridge Crane's support structure, made of two back-to-back channels, from which the runways are hung. ...
www.gorbel.com/wsc/bc.asp - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares
Pictures of Beam, Beam Stock Photography on World of Stock - [ Traducir esta página ]TNY1545 - Person lying on a bench on the Brooklyn Bridge New York City ... Bridge at Night. AAB1415 - Floor Joists Attached to Header Beam With Joist Hangers ... BIN1344 - Accordian Crane Boom Lowering a Metal Beam With Moon in Sky ...
www.worldofstock.com/search_pages/beam.php - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
Associated Engineering - Technical Papers - [ Traducir esta página ]The second example involves modification of a bridge to act as a water retaining ... the bridge was used as a work platform for a crane to install piles for new piers ... was attached to the bridge deck, on which the header beam rested. ...
www.ae.ca/innovationsbe.html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares
Glossary - [ Traducir esta página ]Crane Beam. Support for overhead traveling bridge crane. Crane Rails ... Header. Horizontal member over an opening in a wall. H.S.B.. High strength bolts. ...


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
ty