KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

partida

English translation: item


20:44 Feb 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / project management construction
Spanish term or phrase: partida
2. En dichos partes se deberá discriminar las tareas que desarrolla cada persona según el Identificador exclusivo (Partida) del “Cuando por diferentes razones se generen horas improductivas, estas deberán detallarse según listado detallado en el parte. A su vez, si las tareas corresponden a retrabajos causados por fallas en la ejecución, éstas serán individualizadas y separadas de la partida original.
nsalva
English translation:item
Explanation:
Saludos :)
Selected response from:

Patricia Novelo
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3item
Patricia Novelo
4 +1"entry"
eski
3lot
Portenia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
item


Explanation:
Saludos :)

Patricia Novelo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
24 mins
  -> Thanks again Richard :)

agree  LauraCavatorta
4 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente Laura:))

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"entry"


Explanation:
partida:
Definición | Sinónimos | Conjugator
En Francés | En Portugués
in context | images
Listen: España

Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press:

partida sustantivo femenino
(Jueg) game;
una ~ de ajedrez/cartas a game of chess/cards;
echar una ~ to have a game
(en registro, contabilidad) entry;
(en presupuesto) item
(certificado) certificate;
~ de defunción/nacimiento death/birth certificate
(frml) (salida) departure, leaving

"...and separated from the original entry".

Saludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-08 22:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No de partida - Entry No ( translation glossary) Certificates ... - [ Traducir esta página ](KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of No de partida: Entry No [Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs].
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/certificates_diplomas... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares
Partida & Asiento > Entry/Item&Registration/Record - [ Traducir esta página ]22 Aug 2007 ... (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Partida & Asiento: Entry/Item&Registration/Record [Law: Contract(s) (Law/Patents)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/209866... - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.proz.com »


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Especially at the end: separate entries. /// I'm fine, thanks, Eski, just a little busy!
3 hrs
  -> Hi Christine, thanks & Saludos; hope you're good. :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lot


Explanation:
lot or consignment of goods/materials/items


    Reference: http://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=0070590907...
Portenia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish