KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

a fecha vencida

English translation: "overdue date"


20:48 Feb 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / project management construction
Spanish term or phrase: a fecha vencida
Los partes serán entregados diariamente a fecha vencida al inspector de obra al inicio de la jornada, previo a la firma de los permisos de trabajo.
nsalva
English translation:"overdue date"
Explanation:
The inspector is recieves notice of accounts which are now overdue.

13 Oct 2006 ... Date of Contract: October 30, 2005 .... For each day of overdue payment, 2‰ of the overdue payment shall be paid as damages for overdue .... not appoint manufactures or Designers of construction materials and equipments. ...
www.secinfo.com/d12TC3.v196d.v.htm - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares
British Recycled Products - construction materials and outdoor ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Overdue accounts can be charged at 5% over Lloyds TSB base rate at the ... Any time or date of delivery named by the Seller is an estimate only and the ...
www.britishrecycledproducts.co.uk/?About_Us:Terms_and_Condi... - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"overdue date"
eski
4 +2to due date
Patricia Novelo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to due date


Explanation:
saludos :)

Patricia Novelo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
16 mins
  -> Thank you Richard, :)

neutral  jack_speak: I would understand if the parts were delivered to the inspector ON or BY the due date, but TO the due date? I'm honestly confused about the meaning.
32 mins
  -> Tnak you, excuse me you are right is BY or On sorry=(

neutral  LauraCavatorta: concuerdo con jack
4 hrs
  -> Yo también Laura, por eso ofrecí una disculpa :))

agree  PeterIII: Yes. 'on' or 'by' rather than 'to'
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"overdue date"


Explanation:
The inspector is recieves notice of accounts which are now overdue.

13 Oct 2006 ... Date of Contract: October 30, 2005 .... For each day of overdue payment, 2‰ of the overdue payment shall be paid as damages for overdue .... not appoint manufactures or Designers of construction materials and equipments. ...
www.secinfo.com/d12TC3.v196d.v.htm - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares
British Recycled Products - construction materials and outdoor ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Overdue accounts can be charged at 5% over Lloyds TSB base rate at the ... Any time or date of delivery named by the Seller is an estimate only and the ...
www.britishrecycledproducts.co.uk/?About_Us:Terms_and_Condi... - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: I don't see any discussion of notifications in the original text.
4 mins
  -> You're right jack-speak; my main point is that "Vencido" means "overdue." :))

agree  PeterIII: I think this works too, depending on how the translation is phrased.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, PeterIII;I appreciate your comment. :))

agree  axies: overdue/later sounds right!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks manuel, & Saludos. :))