KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

buena capacidad y solvencia técnica

English translation: highly capable and technically competent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buena capacidad y solvencia técnica
English translation:highly capable and technically competent
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

23:40 Feb 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: buena capacidad y solvencia técnica
From a contruction company's marketing spiel:

Following a list of the company's clients...

Por todo ello, se nos considera como una Ingeniería con buena capacidad y solvencia técnica, demostrada por su experiencia y su trayectoria a lo largo de estos años.

TIA
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
solid (strong) capabilities and technical soundness
Explanation:
One suggestion:

[PDF] Servicios Mineros Mining ServicesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Feasibility and Pre-Feasibility Engineering. Construction. Environmental Services ... Arcadis guarantees technical soundness innovation, ... have allowed ARCADIS to get a solid reputation in ... ARCADIS has strong capabilities and experience ... international companies, ARCADIS has participated ...
www.arcadis.cl/files/brouchure_mineria.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Very difficult to choose here, you have all helped in one way or another. I gave the points to Tana because she gave me the meaning of "solvencia técnica" in a moment of dire need. I don't think technical solvency is correct (although I may be mistaken)- but looking at the term in several contexts it seems to have a financial meaning. In the end I went for:
'has earned us the reputation of being a highly capable and technically competent engineering company'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1We are reputed for our great potential and reliability in technical matters/issues
Gerardo Lucas Robles
4good/excellent technical know-how
Nikki Graham
4"...strong capability and technical solvency"
eski
3(highly) capable and technically solvent, (as shown)
Parrot
3solid (strong) capabilities and technical soundness
Taña Dalglish
2High capacity and demonstrable technical competence during...
James Arthur Williamson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(highly) capable and technically solvent, (as shown)


Explanation:
Sometimes, when the nouns don't sound well, one technique is changing the parts of speech around... just a suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solid (strong) capabilities and technical soundness


Explanation:
One suggestion:

[PDF] Servicios Mineros Mining ServicesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Feasibility and Pre-Feasibility Engineering. Construction. Environmental Services ... Arcadis guarantees technical soundness innovation, ... have allowed ARCADIS to get a solid reputation in ... ARCADIS has strong capabilities and experience ... international companies, ARCADIS has participated ...
www.arcadis.cl/files/brouchure_mineria.pdf - Páginas similares

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
Very difficult to choose here, you have all helped in one way or another. I gave the points to Tana because she gave me the meaning of "solvencia técnica" in a moment of dire need. I don't think technical solvency is correct (although I may be mistaken)- but looking at the term in several contexts it seems to have a financial meaning. In the end I went for:
'has earned us the reputation of being a highly capable and technically competent engineering company'

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...strong capability and technical solvency"


Explanation:
Technical and Civil Engineering translation service in over 140 languages. ... world reach, quality control, its technical solvency and know-how, ...
www.onestopshoptranslations.com/Civil-Engineering-translati... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-09 00:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT Developer / Engineer (Jobs). Hewlett Packard Company ... the (leveraged buyout) debt would result in BCE not meeting the technical solvency definition," ...
www.siliconvalley.com/latestheadlines/ci_11080580 - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-09 00:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

) The technical solvency shall be accredited by presenting: ..... 12 - Architectural services; engineering services and services within ...
www.zlc.edu.es/archivos/388/descargas/IC_ZLC_EN.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] Internal Models -- A Winning Solution for Solvency II - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
10 Jul 2007 ... nomic basis) such that the probability for technical insolvency during the .... Engineering - Wind Flood. Wind Flood. Wind XOL Program ...
gcportal.guycarp.com/portal/extranet/popup/insights/reportsPDF/2007/Solvency%20II_07.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] Gearing up for Solvency II - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Solvency II has often been seen as primarily a technical. actuarial exercise. ..... IFRS valuation bases and the extent to which re-engineering ...
www.pwc.co.uk/pdf/gearing_up_for_solvency_ii.pdf - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are reputed for our great potential and reliability in technical matters/issues


Explanation:
Hope this helps. I wouldn't use solvent or solvency, for what is meant in Spanish is not "having assets in excess of liabilities" but rather "to deal with commitments responsibly". Besides "solvent/solvency" does not have that second meaning in English (as far as I know).

Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: I like this very much. The query phrase is a promotional, and not a technical, text or portion of the text. The excellent flow of this suggestion will be an advantage to the overall translation.
38 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
High capacity and demonstrable technical competence during...


Explanation:
message from sales to purchasing rather than between engineers

James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good/excellent technical know-how


Explanation:
I think it means we do our job well and we have the technical ability to do it well. I know I have "swallowed" some of the Spanish, but "know-how" in English, at least as far as I am concerned, sums it all up.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726