KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sector de la construcción

English translation: Building / construction sector


15:58 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sector de la construcción
Sector = referido a la estructura económica de una economía
Eugenio Pellicer
English translation:Building / construction sector
Explanation:
Without any further context...
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Building / construction sector
Aoife Kennedy
1building sector
andres-larsen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Building / construction sector


Explanation:
Without any further context...

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Novelo
1 min
  -> Thanks Patricia :)

agree  Robert Copeland
7 mins
  -> Thanks Robert :)

agree  Kathryn Litherland: I think construction sector is better than building sector, although the latter is not incorrect.
24 mins
  -> Thanks Kathryn :)

agree  Henry Hinds
38 mins
  -> Thanks Henry :)

agree  eski: Saludos;Clear and simple. :))
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Eski :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
building sector


Explanation:
building sector

sources:

International Initiative for Sustainable Built Environment - Energy and Environmental Issues in the Building Sector ... to advance the energy and environmental performance of buildings ...
www.iisbe.org/ - 33k -

Building Sector Unites to Confront Global Climate Change - 1 Dec 2006 ... ATLANTA - Recognizing that the building sector is responsible for almost half of all greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions annually, key leaders in ...
www.ashrae.org/pressroom/detail/16042 - 41k -

BBC NEWS | Science/Nature | Building sector sets green goals - [ 27 Feb 2007 ... He said that the current trend in the building sector meant that the government target of cutting carbon dioxide emissions by 60% from 1990 ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/sci/tech/6398653.stm - 39k -

Housing market slowdown contributes to building sector weakness ... - Activity in the UK's construction industry sank to its lowest level for nearly a decade last month, according to a report from the Chartered Institute of ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/newsbysector/.../2789360/Housin... -

Building Sector, Energy, CO2 Emissions - Architecture 2030 - “Unknowingly, the architecture and building community is responsible for almost half ... as the largest energy consuming and greenhouse gas emitting sector. ...
www.architecture2030.org/building_sector/index.html - 9k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20