KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

secado al tacto duro

English translation: until it is dry enough to be handled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:secado al tacto duro
English translation:until it is dry enough to be handled
Entered by: Paul Karl-Alarcon

16:59 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: secado al tacto duro
"Estas condiciones deben mantenerse durante el secado al tacto duro de la pintura de acabado"
Paul Karl-Alarcon
until it is dry enough to be handled
Explanation:
In very technical tests, paint drying times are described as "dry to touch" "dry hard", and "through-dry/dry-to-handle" (among others). I'm pretty sure "secado al tacto duro" corresponds to the last one. However, in the context I'd word it as:

...until it is dry enough to be handled...

Refs:
Paint Testing Manual, Sward Gardener:
http://books.google.com/books?id=5SkErD0t5S4C&pg=PA268&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3until it is dry enough to be handled
Kathryn Litherland
4hard to the touch
AdamsTransSC
4during the drying up to the handling of
PeterIII


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during the drying up to the handling of


Explanation:
Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary

tacto duro - handling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-09 17:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it needs a comma after 'drying' or some change in phrasing, like

"during the drying, as well as the hadling"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-09 17:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

handling not 'hadling',...disculpe

PeterIII
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
until it is dry enough to be handled


Explanation:
In very technical tests, paint drying times are described as "dry to touch" "dry hard", and "through-dry/dry-to-handle" (among others). I'm pretty sure "secado al tacto duro" corresponds to the last one. However, in the context I'd word it as:

...until it is dry enough to be handled...

Refs:
Paint Testing Manual, Sward Gardener:
http://books.google.com/books?id=5SkErD0t5S4C&pg=PA268&lpg=P...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  PeterIII: Yes. I think this one is correct, leaving mine incorrect. Good job! I think I would simply put "dry to the touch" and leave out "handle/handling"
10 mins
  -> I do believe that "dry to the touch" and "dry-to-handle" (or dry enough to be handled) are different levels of dryness. When paint or similar coating is dry to the touch, it may be dry on the surface but still wet underneath.

agree  eski: You're on a roll: Another great answer:Keep up the good work & saludos. :)) Send you a "hamaca" from Acapulco:Un abrazo. (ps: Also liked ur play on words: roller/nap, etc.) :))
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eski. If I'm on a paint roll[er], does it mean it's time for a nap?

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard to the touch


Explanation:
Given the context, they probably mean that the conditions must be maintained until the paint is hard to the touch

AdamsTransSC
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8