KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ancho de abanico

English translation: fan width


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ancho de abanico
English translation:fan width
Entered by: Paul Karl-Alarcon

18:53 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ancho de abanico
"Se recomiendan los orificios de boquillas pero el ancho de abanico puede variar dependiendo de las características de los elementos a pintar."
Paul Karl-Alarcon
fan width
Explanation:
#
Choosing the best spray tip for your airless paint sprayer.
With a constant fan width, a larger orifice size will apply more paint. ... tips are the currant standard for professional airless paint sprayers. ...
www.house-painting-info.com/spray-tip.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Choosing a Paint Sprayer
Choosing a Paint Sprayer - With little time to spare and a painting project ... the flow rate increases but the fan width decreases, which means more paint ...
www.bobvila.com/HowTo_Library/Choosing_a_Paint_Sprayer-Pain... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
RentalHQ - Rent the Right Paint Sprayer
Paint labels often state the necessary paint sprayer output. Tip size. Paint sprayer tips determine the fan width and the amount of coating you will spray. ...
www.rentalhq.com/article.asp?Artid=184&cat=diy - 22k
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"spray width"
eski
5 +1fan width
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fan width


Explanation:
#
Choosing the best spray tip for your airless paint sprayer.
With a constant fan width, a larger orifice size will apply more paint. ... tips are the currant standard for professional airless paint sprayers. ...
www.house-painting-info.com/spray-tip.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Choosing a Paint Sprayer
Choosing a Paint Sprayer - With little time to spare and a painting project ... the flow rate increases but the fan width decreases, which means more paint ...
www.bobvila.com/HowTo_Library/Choosing_a_Paint_Sprayer-Pain... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
RentalHQ - Rent the Right Paint Sprayer
Paint labels often state the necessary paint sprayer output. Tip size. Paint sprayer tips determine the fan width and the amount of coating you will spray. ...
www.rentalhq.com/article.asp?Artid=184&cat=diy - 22k

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"spray width"


Explanation:
Calibration safety guidelines for lawn spray guns when using products ... Just time your trainee while covering the course with the effective spray width. ...
www.dowagro.com/turf/resource/guns.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
(TIT19221) 4 Piece HVLP Spray Gun Kit with Aluminum Case # 19221 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Find a list of (TIT19221) 4 Piece HVLP Spray Gun Kit with Aluminum Case # 19221 prices ... Stainless steel nozzles, Adjustable spray width, air inlet and. ...
shopping.msn.com/prices/tit19221-4-piece-hvlp-spray-gun-kit-with.../itemid741333409/?...spray-gun... - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares
SPRAY GUN MINI GRAVITY FEED LVLP R100 120cc SPRAYGUN en venta en ...Spray pattern width 110-150mm (4.3-6.8"). Standard 1/4" air inlet. ... The spray gun comes with an operator instruction/maintenance leaflet and a ...
cgi.ebay.es/SPRAY-GUN-MINI-GRAVITY-FEED-LVLP-R100-120cc-SPRAYGUN_... - 97k - En caché - Páginas similares
Autobody Pro: Tektips - [ Traducir esta página ]SPRAY GUNS 101 - Learning the basics of spraygun operation can help keep the paint ... The fan control is used to control the spray pattern width. ...
www.autobodypro.com/tektips/articles/spray_guns.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
Spray Gun - Gravity Feed - [ Traducir esta página ]This spray gun offers versatility with controls for material flow and fan width. Display carton. Specification: Operating air pressure . ...
www.shopwiki.co.uk/search/Spray Gun - Gravity Feed - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-09 20:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HUGE 3 PC HVLP Spray Gun Kit Contents:1 x 1.4mm HVLP Gravity Feed Spray Gun 1 x ... control Stainless Steel needle and nozzle set Adjustable Spray width ...
www.getprice.com.au/3PC-HVLP-Spray-Gun-Kit-LE22-Gpnc_503--3... - 107k - En caché - Páginas similares
Spray Gun... - [ Traducir esta página ]Description: LOW PRESSURE SPRAY GUNS Nozzle: 1 jet nozzle & 1 fog nozzle(1.3mm) Max. Working Pressure: 50psi Pattern Width of Fan-shape: 170 mm Air ...
www.ecvv.com/product/P1T1ICY836G0Z0CN/Spray-Gun.html - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares
HVLP Mini Spray Gun NA2003A - [ Traducir esta página ]HVLP Mini Spray Gun NA2003A. standard nozzle:0.8mm optional nozzle:0.5-1.5mm operating pressure:50-70psi pattern width:150mm air consumption:8.0cfm ...
www.alibaba.com/product-gs/200239572/HVLP_Mini_Spray_Gun_NA... - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
Spray Gun Professional GOLD Series Gravity Feed 1.4mm Set-Up ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Spray Gun Professional GOLD Series Gravity Feed 1.4mm Set-Up Sealey S701G ... Adjustable spray width and fluid flow. Maintenance tools supplied. ...
www.justoffbase.co.uk/Spray-Gun-Professional-GOLD-Series-Gr... - 85k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] 336937E , AA SERIES manual air assist spray guns - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
change the spray width according to the size of parts. .... Insert for use with Gun Flush Box 244105. and AA Series G15 Spray Guns. ...
public.graco.be/0/media/doc/336937E.pdf - Páginas similares
Catch & Match Enterprise Corp. - [ Traducir esta página ]Pattern Width mm. Air Consumption l/min. Cup Capacity, Air Inlet, Fluiet Inlet, Working Pressure, Gun Weight, Packing List ...
eulav-on-value.com/spray_guns_01.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] 310582D, T1-Titanium HVLP Siphon Feed Spray Gun, U.S. English - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Turn on shop air to gun and set atomizing pressure with the. gun fully triggered. 4. Adjust the pattern size and shape with the spray width ...
www.graco.com/Distributors/DLibrary.nsf/Files/310582D/$file/310582D.pdf - Páginas similares
Bersch & Fratscher - Overspray Reduced Spray Guns - [ Traducir esta página ]Overspray reduced top and clear coat spray gun for highest demands. Fully adjustable jet width, air- and paint-volume regulation. ...
www.bersch-fratscher.de/de/produkte/fa/nebelreduziert.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
Emerald FullText Article : Development of automated chopper gun ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The profile is important in determining the spray width as well as the gun velocity to achieve uniform material distribution. The material deposition rate ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?contentTy... - Páginas similares
de SK Masood - 2004 - Artículos relacionados



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-09 20:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Novelo
8 hrs
  -> Hola Patricia; Gracias por tu confirmación. :))

agree  axies: but, spray radius maybe. saludos.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Manuel; tambien otra buena sugerencia. :))