KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fuerza de pegado

English translation: adhesive strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuerza de pegado
English translation:adhesive strength
Entered by: Paul Karl-Alarcon

15:14 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: fuerza de pegado
Fuerza de pegado : 0.6kg-f/cm 2

de un pegamento de contacto
Paul Karl-Alarcon
adhesive strength
Explanation:
# [PDF]
Page 1 TEMATI BV Tel 0031 – (0)251 – 22 91 72 Fax 0031 – (0)251 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
high initial adhesive strength are required. Especially. suited for bonding two impermeable surfaces. Drion Contact Cement must be applied to both ...
www.temati.com/files/Downloads/TDS/UK/Foster/TDS-Foster_85-... - Similar pages -
#
China Adhesive, Glue, Epoxy Adhesive, Adhesive Glue, Super Glue ...
Chloroprene Contact Cement / Neoprene Glue / Polychloroprene Contact .... is modified epoxy glue with features of strong adhesive strength, quick set, ...
www.made-in-china.com/showroom/magpow/product-list/Adhesive... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Cement and Concrete Research : Influence of polymers on ...
The adhesive strength was measured on substrate–mortar–tile systems by standard ... Towards the contact with the matrix, the intergrowth with cement grains ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0008884604003047 - Similar pages -
by A Jenni - 2005 - Cited by 14 - Related articles - All 4 versions
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
ty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3adhesive strength
Kathryn Litherland
4 +1bonding strength
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1Adhesive strengthSally Barclay
4Glue strength
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonding strength


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura: Bonding or adhesive.
18 mins
  -> Gracias Carlos!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adhesive strength


Explanation:
# [PDF]
Page 1 TEMATI BV Tel 0031 – (0)251 – 22 91 72 Fax 0031 – (0)251 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
high initial adhesive strength are required. Especially. suited for bonding two impermeable surfaces. Drion Contact Cement must be applied to both ...
www.temati.com/files/Downloads/TDS/UK/Foster/TDS-Foster_85-... - Similar pages -
#
China Adhesive, Glue, Epoxy Adhesive, Adhesive Glue, Super Glue ...
Chloroprene Contact Cement / Neoprene Glue / Polychloroprene Contact .... is modified epoxy glue with features of strong adhesive strength, quick set, ...
www.made-in-china.com/showroom/magpow/product-list/Adhesive... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Cement and Concrete Research : Influence of polymers on ...
The adhesive strength was measured on substrate–mortar–tile systems by standard ... Towards the contact with the matrix, the intergrowth with cement grains ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0008884604003047 - Similar pages -
by A Jenni - 2005 - Cited by 14 - Related articles - All 4 versions

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
ty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura: Bonding or adhesive.
18 mins

agree  David Russi
25 mins

agree  eski: Well put! Saludos. :))
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adhesive strength


Explanation:
This refers to the strength per square meter of the adhesive used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-10 15:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I meant square centimetre.

Sally Barclay
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura: Bonding or adhesive.
19 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glue strength


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770