KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tornillo cabeza de ancora

English translation: anchor head screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tornillo cabeza de ancora
English translation:anchor head screw
Entered by: eski

07:55 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tornillo cabeza de ancora
Hello!
I've been given an old TM that has "tornillo cabeza de ancora" translated as anchor bolt, but I'm not sure it's right.
IATE says "ancora" is a pallet fork, which leads me to believe that the bolt looks something like this
http://product-image.tradeindia.com/00118635/s/Fork-Bolt.jpg
though I don't have a picture with the original.
This is ES-ES > EN-UK for a company that does reinforced concrete.
Any suggestions would be much appreciated! Thanks!
Kyla Juett
Spain
"Anchor head screw"
Explanation:
-head bolts and anchor head screws, screws, nuts, bolts, threaded rods, washers, rivets, nails, self tapping screws, special screws, studs, anchors.
www.fasten.it/whosup.php?mate=996 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-14 00:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Kyla; you're right: T-head bolts & anchor head screws are separate items.

Saludos, :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-14 00:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Company Profile: ISO 9002 certified distributor of screws including anchor screws & hexagon head screws. Services include repair, 24-hour motor repair ...
www.thomasnet.com/products/anchor-screws-72400203-1.html - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-14 00:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(IF YOU TO THE FIRST LINK ABOVE-"FASTEN.IT", YOU'LL SEE THAT ONE OF THE SCREWS- THE BOTTOM ONE-HAS A HEAD SHAPED LIKE AN ANCHOR).
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks so much! I think I'll ask the client to confirm it anyway- just in case-, but I believe this is it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Anchor head screw"
eski
2T-head/hammer-head screw
Kathryn Litherland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
T-head/hammer-head screw


Explanation:
In Italian, "vite con testa ad ancora" (literally 'anchor-head screw') is a T-head (or hammer-head) screw--maybe there's some contamination from that language here.

http://www.scmspa.it/htm/s59.htm

http://www.ecplaza.net/tradeleads/seller/5427292/hammer_head...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Anchor head screw"


Explanation:
-head bolts and anchor head screws, screws, nuts, bolts, threaded rods, washers, rivets, nails, self tapping screws, special screws, studs, anchors.
www.fasten.it/whosup.php?mate=996 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-14 00:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Kyla; you're right: T-head bolts & anchor head screws are separate items.

Saludos, :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-14 00:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Company Profile: ISO 9002 certified distributor of screws including anchor screws & hexagon head screws. Services include repair, 24-hour motor repair ...
www.thomasnet.com/products/anchor-screws-72400203-1.html - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-14 00:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(IF YOU TO THE FIRST LINK ABOVE-"FASTEN.IT", YOU'LL SEE THAT ONE OF THE SCREWS- THE BOTTOM ONE-HAS A HEAD SHAPED LIKE AN ANCHOR).

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Thanks so much! I think I'll ask the client to confirm it anyway- just in case-, but I believe this is it.