KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sonocor

English translation: Sonocor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sonocor
English translation:Sonocor
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:45 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: Sonocor
Another ceiling in a Colombian office block:

"Cielorrasos: En sonocor soportada en perfil de aluminio".

Looks like a trade name, but I cannot find any useful references to it.

Thanks.
Laurence Nunny
Spain
Sonocor
Explanation:
Suspended ceilings

White Sonocor "Lay-in" panels


http://fultonhistory.com/Newspapers Disk3/Watertown Times/Wa...
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Sonocor
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4"Acoustic ceiling tile/panel"
eski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sonocor


Explanation:
Suspended ceilings

White Sonocor "Lay-in" panels


http://fultonhistory.com/Newspapers Disk3/Watertown Times/Wa...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm
45 mins
  -> Gracias slothm

agree  Laura Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lrg

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Acoustic ceiling tile/panel"


Explanation:
AsianProducts Acoustic ceiling tile directory - It includes sources from car wash ... Popular Keyword: Bags Bathroom bicycle cushion Hand Tool key ring Led Light ... Product Name: Acoustic Decorative Panels / Fireproof panel / Ceiling ...
www.asianproducts.com/cp/_C10966900386955907_Acoustic-ceili... - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares
Everett Acoustical Ceiling Tiles in Everett WA Yellow Pages by ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Find Acoustical Ceiling Tiles in Everett maps with reviews, websites, ... Acoustical Ceiling Tiles Results; Names with Acoustical Ceiling Tiles ...
www.superpages.com/yellowpages/C-Acoustical Ceiling Tiles/S... - 85k - En caché - Páginas similares
HQ 563486 - Eligibility of Acoustic Ceiling Tiles for Preferential ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The finished ceiling tiles are visibly different from the mineral wool raw material, acquiring new properties, a new name and use., i.e., acoustical ceiling ...
www.faqs.org/rulings/rulings2006HQ563486.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Distinctive Acoustical Ceiling Tile Design SQUARELINE Metal ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
On May 31, 2007, illbruck acoustic, inc. changed its name to pinta acoustic, inc. Distinctive Acoustical Ceiling Tile Design. SQUARELINE ...
www.illbruck-sonex.com/pdfs/pinta_Metal07.pdf - Páginas similares
Baffles, Panels, and Ceiling Tiles suit cleanroom areas., Illbruck ... - [ Traducir esta página ]20 Mar 2008 ... (formerly illbruck acoustic, inc.) has introduced SONEX Clean Baffles, Panels and Ceiling Tiles-acoustical solutions for clean-room ...
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/541790 - 79k - En caché - Páginas similares
ceiling tile /mineral fiber ceiling board/acoustical ceiling panel - [ Traducir esta página ]Name: ceiling tile /mineral fiber ceiling board/acoustical ceiling panel p align= left Material : Mineral fiber mixed with the wet process p align= left ...
www.alibaba.com/product-gs/220828255/ceiling_tile_mineral_f... - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares
Acoustic ceiling tiles and plaster panels from Aluloc - [ Traducir esta página ]They specialise in the provision of acoustic ceiling tiles and plaster panels. ... Company Name. Contact Number. Email Address. Your State ...
www.infolink.com.au/c/Aluloc/Acoustic-ceiling-tiles-and-pla... - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
acoustic ceiling tile, buy acoustic ceiling tile, China (mainland ... - [ Traducir esta página ]low-density mineral fiber acoustic ceiling tiles and... Place of Origin: Brand Name: mineral fiber acoustic ceiling tiles: RH: above... China ...
www.tootoo.com/buy-acoustic_ceiling_tile/ - 130k - En caché - Páginas similares
Studio-Central Community • View topic - Fabric cover for acoustic ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Answer: Egg crates, "office"/drop-ceiling acoustic tiles.... Question: Name 2 things that have ZERO merit as acoustic treatment. ...
www.studio-central.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=68504&sta... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
How To Remove Ceiling Tiles - [ Traducir esta página ]Product name: radar climaplus ceiling panels other names: usg acoustical ceiling panels and tiles immediately flush thoroughly with water for minutes to ...
how-to.osli.orge.pl/pl.html - hace 13 horas - Páginas similares



eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124