KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

válvula de alivio de doble efecto de protección térmica

English translation: temperature/pressure relief valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:válvula de alivio de doble efecto de protección térmica
English translation:temperature/pressure relief valve
Entered by: Paul Karl-Alarcon

11:43 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: válvula de alivio de doble efecto de protección térmica
"El recipiente deberá tener una válvula de alivio de doble efecto de protección térmica (con fusil tipo Termo Lábil) y mecánica...."

de un certificado de calidad de un calentador de agua.
Estuve pensando en thermal protection double-acting relief valve, pero no estoy muy seguro.
Paul Karl-Alarcon
temperature/pressure relief valve
Explanation:
In the context of hot water heaters "doble efecto" refers to the fact that the valve operates as a safety against both excess pressure and excess temperature.

http://www.plumbingpages.com/featurepages/HWT&P.cfm

"To insure their safe operation, water heaters must be installed with temperature and pressure relief valves. A T&P relief valve is a two-in-one safety device, which, as its name implies, responds both to excessive temperature and to excessive pressure in a water heater.

A T&P valve responds to excessive temperature by expansion of the thermostat which lifts the disc off its seat and discharges overheated water, allowing cooler water to enter the tank and replace the discharged hot water in order to moderate the water temperature. ... The valve also responds to excessive pressure by discharging water to prevent further pressure increase."

http://www.factsfacts.com/MyHomeRepair/PressureRelief.htm
"The name is Temperature Pressure Relief Valve (TPR valve). This safety valve releases water (and thus relieves pressure) if either the temperature or pressure in the tank gets too high. "
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
ty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1temperature/pressure relief valve
Kathryn Litherland
4 +1dual check thermal expansion relief valvepatinba
4double-acting thermal protection relief valve
Virgil Tech Eng
4double effect relief valve for protection against eccessive heat
AeC2009


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double effect relief valve for protection against eccessive heat


Explanation:
Nearly literal..., imho...

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dual check thermal expansion relief valve


Explanation:
PDF] THERMAL EXPANSION - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
prevention assembly or a residential dual-check valve. ... is installed on a “closed” plumbing system without proper thermal expansion protection. Thermal Expansion can easily be contained by the use of a Thermal Expansion Relief Valve, ...
www.charlestonwater.com/downloads/cross_connect/thermal_exp... - Páginas similares
[PDF] Dual Check Valve Devices for Residential Applications - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The dual check valve devices being installed should meet or exceed ... devices are non-testable, they can provide an extra line of protection against ... systems have used the water distribution system for thermal expansion, the introduction of a dual check valve device will also require a pressure relief valve. ...
des.nh.gov/organization/commissioner/pip/factsheets/dwgb/documents/dwgb-11-4.pdf - Páginas similares
Relief Valve Protection - [ Traducir esta página ]View 3 Pages relief valve protection by Aquatic Eco-Systems. [Page 34] - to maintain efficiency thermal overload protection air filter inlet check valve and ...
www.who-sells-it.com/r/relief-valve-protection.html - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares
[RTF] STANSBURY PARK IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
This valve does not replace the thermal relief valve on the water heater. ... a thermal expansion tank or an expansion relief valve protection device, a dual ... NOTE: For homes built in 1997 or after, the dual check valve and thermal ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: RIGHT ON!!!-Hats off on this one, Patinba. Saludos :))Ur 2 modest patinba; we're all in the same boat. :))
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks, eski! Your support is particularly appreciated when I answer questions on topics of which I am quite ignorant!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temperature/pressure relief valve


Explanation:
In the context of hot water heaters "doble efecto" refers to the fact that the valve operates as a safety against both excess pressure and excess temperature.

http://www.plumbingpages.com/featurepages/HWT&P.cfm

"To insure their safe operation, water heaters must be installed with temperature and pressure relief valves. A T&P relief valve is a two-in-one safety device, which, as its name implies, responds both to excessive temperature and to excessive pressure in a water heater.

A T&P valve responds to excessive temperature by expansion of the thermostat which lifts the disc off its seat and discharges overheated water, allowing cooler water to enter the tank and replace the discharged hot water in order to moderate the water temperature. ... The valve also responds to excessive pressure by discharging water to prevent further pressure increase."

http://www.factsfacts.com/MyHomeRepair/PressureRelief.htm
"The name is Temperature Pressure Relief Valve (TPR valve). This safety valve releases water (and thus relieves pressure) if either the temperature or pressure in the tank gets too high. "

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
ty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChiapasDan: As a housing contractor in Mexico I absolutely concur
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double-acting thermal protection relief valve


Explanation:
A relief valve for thermal protection. Its double action can have several sources/effects. Even could be protection against high temperature (high pressure) and low temperature (vacuum breaker).

Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish