KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Gravedad de hormigón

English translation: conventional concrete gravity dam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gravedad de hormigón
English translation:conventional concrete gravity dam
Entered by: John Cutler

11:56 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Gravedad de hormigón
Really I'm looking for help with the ENTIRE PHRASE below, but I wasn't allowed to enter such a long term.

The context is a dam building construction project:

Presa de … (España). Gravedad de hormigón
convencional con planta recta y variante en curva.
John Cutler
Spain
conventional concrete gravity dam
Explanation:
It's "presa de gravedad".

From IATE:

es
Término presa de gravedad
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. VEI 602-2-6;ICOLD,Dic Tec Presas 1978
Fecha 24/09/2003

en
Definición a dam constructed of concrete and/or masonry which relies on its weight for stability
Fte. definición IEV 602-2-6

Término gravity dam
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. IEV 602-2-6
Fecha 24/09/2003

A gravity dam is made from concrete or masonry, or sometimes both. It is called a gravity dam because gravity holds it down to the ground stopping the water in the reservoir pushing it over.
http://www.britishdams.org/about_dams/gravity.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-18 17:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Planta recta" would be a straight ground plan; not real sure about the "variante de curva"--curved bypass? The meanings I know for variante are diversion or bypass, and in the quick look I had through Google to see how variante is used with "presa", they all seem to refer to bypasses (road). I don't have time to look more because I've got work of my own.

You may still want to post "variante de curva" as its own question (it really is) because you may get more responses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-19 06:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "variante en curva" thing has been bugging me. Here are two more ideas for you:

- If your dam has already been built, did you try Googling it (especially with an image search) to see if you can find pictures of it? That might shed some light on whether it's a bypass or not. Google Earth is also a good way of getting a look at it.

- Another possibility, if your dam hasn't been built yet and they're just talking about the design (you said "construction project", but bear in mind that "proyecto" can also mean "design" in a construction context), is that variante could refer to the ground plan:

***a straight ground plan with an alternative/alternate curved ground plan***

Robb's dictionary for engineers gives "alternate" as a possibility for variante (referring to specifications), and IATE has "alternative" or "option" with the definition: one of the different solutions which meet the same objectives.

In any case, you may need to check with the client to make sure.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3conventional concrete gravity damxxxtazdog
4Please see below:
eski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presa de Gravedad de hormigón convencional
conventional concrete gravity dam


Explanation:
It's "presa de gravedad".

From IATE:

es
Término presa de gravedad
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. VEI 602-2-6;ICOLD,Dic Tec Presas 1978
Fecha 24/09/2003

en
Definición a dam constructed of concrete and/or masonry which relies on its weight for stability
Fte. definición IEV 602-2-6

Término gravity dam
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. IEV 602-2-6
Fecha 24/09/2003

A gravity dam is made from concrete or masonry, or sometimes both. It is called a gravity dam because gravity holds it down to the ground stopping the water in the reservoir pushing it over.
http://www.britishdams.org/about_dams/gravity.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-18 17:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Planta recta" would be a straight ground plan; not real sure about the "variante de curva"--curved bypass? The meanings I know for variante are diversion or bypass, and in the quick look I had through Google to see how variante is used with "presa", they all seem to refer to bypasses (road). I don't have time to look more because I've got work of my own.

You may still want to post "variante de curva" as its own question (it really is) because you may get more responses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-19 06:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "variante en curva" thing has been bugging me. Here are two more ideas for you:

- If your dam has already been built, did you try Googling it (especially with an image search) to see if you can find pictures of it? That might shed some light on whether it's a bypass or not. Google Earth is also a good way of getting a look at it.

- Another possibility, if your dam hasn't been built yet and they're just talking about the design (you said "construction project", but bear in mind that "proyecto" can also mean "design" in a construction context), is that variante could refer to the ground plan:

***a straight ground plan with an alternative/alternate curved ground plan***

Robb's dictionary for engineers gives "alternate" as a possibility for variante (referring to specifications), and IATE has "alternative" or "option" with the definition: one of the different solutions which meet the same objectives.

In any case, you may need to check with the client to make sure.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: That's it. The original should have included a comma between "gravedad" and "hormigón".
5 mins

agree  Empirical
10 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: Not sure about the variante either, but I think the "con planta recta" just means it's a straight gravity dam (as opposed to a curved one). Perhaps the variante refers to some kind of bypass/relief dam
1 day6 hrs
  -> yes, I think the straight ground plan thing does mean a straight gravity dam. The more I think about the variante, the more I think it may refer to an alternate design (i.e., a curved dam), but there's no way of knowing with the info. provided.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please see below:


Explanation:
Gravedad de hormigon :"Concrete gravity (dam)"

The rest of the description may refer to a straight floor plan with a curved arch:

Single-arch dams are curved upstream and are usually constructed in narrow canyons ... for her work to "damn" (a curse) the efforts to build a "dam" (any barrier) on the river. ... Hoover Dam, a concrete arch-gravity dam in Black Canyon. ..... A variant on this simple model uses pumped storage hydroelectricity to ...
www.answers.com/topic/dam - 214k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-19 01:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2009-02-19 17:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vibrations of the Khudoni arch dam for variants 49-19 MU and 52-21 UMD is equal respectively to 0.0015 (i.e., the reliability function r --- 0.9985) and ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R45U652J13484167.pdf - Páginas similares
de TA Bokhua - 1988 - Las 3 versiones
Calculation of an arch dam on the basis of solving the three ... - [ Traducir esta página ]tions developing an arch variant of a dam are faced each time with the problem of ... calculation of one of the variants of the arch dam of the Katun ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H8123194G64148W3.pdf - Páginas similares
de VN Lombardo - 1987
Más resultados de www.springerlink.com »
[PDF] General layout of Pa-Alam dam and power plant in Iran - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
studies variant No 3 has been chosen as an optimized variant. It is convenience to compare two dam types, a CVC arch dam, variant 3, and an RCC arch ...
lchwww.epfl.ch/enseignement/postgrade/Diplome/2001-2003/Resumes/Javaher_paper.pdf - Páginas similares
Gravity-arch - Hutchinson encyclopedia article about Gravity-arch - [ Traducir esta página ]Gravity-arch. Information about Gravity-arch in the Hutchinson encyclopedia. ... Rock-fill dams are a variant of the earth dam in which dumped rock takes ...
encyclopedia.farlex.com/Gravity-arch - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
[DOC] DAMS - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The structural behaviour of the more sophisticated arch and cupola variants of the concrete dam is predominantly arch action. with vertical cantilever ...
data.bolton.ac.uk/staff/re1/BSC%20Water%20Engineering%20Option/PJ4%20Dams%20notes.doc - Páginas similares
Dams - Dam Construction - [ Traducir esta página ]A dome dam is a special variant with curves on the vertical and horizontal planes, while the arch dam is only curved on the horizontal plane. ...
science.jrank.org/pages/1941/Dams-Dam-construction.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Informit - Parramatta Single Arch Dam - from 1856 and Still Going ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Parramatta Single Arch Dam - from 1856 and Still Going Strong ... Variant Title (VT), eISBN (EIB), eISSN (EIS), Show all other fields --> ...
search.informit.com.au/documentSummary;dn=624483438931738;res=IELENG - Páginas similares
Dam Maintenance and Rehabilitation: Proceedings of the ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede J. A. Llanos, J. Yague - 2002 - Technology & Engineering - 974 páginas
The present circular arch-gravity dam geometry marginally meets design criteria ... the same as for variant n° 1 and therefore further shape configurations ...


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtazdog: I don't think "variante" can refer to an arch--in Spain at least, I've always seen "arco" used. // In your examples, it means "variation", not "arch".
4 hrs
  -> Thanx for your comment Cindy; I found several references like the following:Dams - Dam Construction - [ Traducir esta página ]A dome dam is a special variant with curves on the vertical and horizontal planes, while the arch dam is only curved...Cheers :))