KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Todo uno

English translation: " Unhewn Quarry Stone"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Todo uno
English translation:" Unhewn Quarry Stone"
Entered by: John Cutler

15:25 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Todo uno
The context is dam construction materials. The somewhat abbreviated description of the dam is the following sentence:

Presa de NNN (España). Materiales suelto todo uno y zonificada.

My question is, what does "todo uno" mean in this context?
John Cutler
Spain
" Unhewn Quarry Stone"
Explanation:
Apr 2008 ... VELOCITIES FOR LOOSE RIP RAP ARE EXCEEDED. B GABION CHECK DAMS SHALL NOT .... AND SHALL CONSIST OF FIELD STONE OR ROUGH UNHEWN QUARRY STONE. ...
www.tdot.state.tn.us/Chief_Engineer/engr_library/design/Std... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quarry runxxxtazdog
4" Unhewn Quarry Stone"
eski


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" Unhewn Quarry Stone"


Explanation:
Apr 2008 ... VELOCITIES FOR LOOSE RIP RAP ARE EXCEEDED. B GABION CHECK DAMS SHALL NOT .... AND SHALL CONSIST OF FIELD STONE OR ROUGH UNHEWN QUARRY STONE. ...
www.tdot.state.tn.us/Chief_Engineer/engr_library/design/Std... - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quarry run


Explanation:
IATE:

Término todo uno
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. Diccionario Técnico de Presas, UNESCO, 1969
Fecha 24/09/2003

Término sin clasificar
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. Diccionario Técnico de Presas, UNESCO, 1969
Fecha 24/09/2003

en
Término quarry run
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. Technical Dictionary on Dams,UNESCO,1969
Fecha 24/09/2003

Término pit run
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. Technical Dictionary on Dams,UNESCO,1969
Fecha 24/09/2003

Building stone as it is supplied from the quarry, unselected for color and texture.
http://www.answers.com/topic/quarry-run-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-19 07:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another dictionary ref:

http://books.google.es/books?id=nzLMIIbx10wC&pg=PA298&lpg=PA...

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 day1 hr