KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

viento pésimo (viento actuante pésimo)

English translation: worst case wind load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viento pésimo (viento actuante pésimo)
English translation:worst case wind load
Entered by: tristar

12:35 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Climate
Spanish term or phrase: viento pésimo (viento actuante pésimo)
In a book about buildings. This section is about skyscrapers, where wind forces are very important. Strong winds? Prevailing strong winds?

"Tiene una dirección preferente de comportamiento que coincide con la del viento actuante pésimo."

"Además, su disposición en la planta del edificio hace que su aportación en la dirección del viento pésimo sea mucho menor que la de la dirección ortogonal."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
worst case wind load
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

tristar
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1worst case wind loadtristar
4Heavy wind load (factor)
eski


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worst case wind load


Explanation:
:-)

tristar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: Thank you tristar, saved me some searching! ;@)
2087 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heavy wind load (factor)


Explanation:
... resonancia del viento... y voilà, al suelo con todo y personas. ..... It was designed to resist a wind load of 2 kPa—a total of lateral load of 5000 t. ... capable of withstanding this wind load, the architects selected .... The outer columns were engineered to stiffen the towers in heavy wind, ...
www.latrinchera.org/foros/showthread.php?p=122978 - 248k - En caché - Páginas similares
El 11-S, los "complotistas", los OWNED y todo lo demás! - Página 8 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The outer columns were engineered to stiffen the towers in heavy wind, and they protected the inner core, which held the gravity load. ...
www.mundodvd.com/showthread.php?t=27715&page=8 - 263k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] THERMAL PERFORMANCE KERALA INDIA.inddFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
development of traditional architecture in this state of south India. ... There is a long and heavy monsoon ..... Tabla 4 - Cálculo de carga térmica para RR1 - Heat load calculation for RR1 .... en la carta bioclimática, que una velocidad del viento ... was found from the bio climatic chart that a wind ...
www.arquitecturatropical.org/documents/THERMAL PERFORMANCE ... - Páginas similares
Compare: A story from the sand dunes (ENGLISH) - Una historia de ...The parting was brief, for a fair wind blew briskly off the Spanish coast ..... It was here that Sir Bugge, after the architect had left, ordered one of .... A heavy load of provisions was piled upon him. It was a long way back, ...... El viento soplaba favorable desde la costa española, y los adioses fueron breves ...
www.andersenstories.com/language.php?andersen=095&l=en&r=es - 152k - En caché - Páginas similares
Spanish to English Dictionary | 123TeachMe=arquitecto=, architect =arrancar=, to squeeze out, to wrench, to start from =arreglado=, reasonable .... =cargar=, to load, to debit =carne, carne seca=, flesh, meat, jerked beef ...... =pesado=, heavy =peso=, weight =pésimo=, very bad ..... =viento=, wind =Viernes=, Friday =viga=, beam =vigilar=, to watch over ...
www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/free_lesson_988 - 150k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Annual Report 2005 - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
This laboratory is part of the Bioclimatic Architecture R&D program of CIEMAT’s ...... mechanical resistance (due to wind loads and large reflective surfaces) are required. ..... terizing the process for three types of petroleum coke from a heavy crude oil ...... de procedencia del viento en el 2005. Figure 105. ...
www.psa.es/webeng/techrep/2005/ATR2005_ing.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-19 18:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Research in wind engineering in the intervening years has raised questions regarding the wind load factor 1.3 and load combinations in which the wind load ...
link.aip.org/link/?JSENDH/125/453/1 - Páginas similares
de BR Ellingwood - 1999 - Citado por 26 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones
REF report, Editorial, world architecture news, architecture jobs - [ Traducir esta página ]At the moment there are 2033 large wind turbines in the UK with an installed capacity of 2.5GW. These turbines operate at an average load factor of 28.3%, ...
www.worldarchitecturenews.com/index.php?fuseaction=wanappln... - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
Dynamic Collapse of Frames Under Wind Disturbances - [ Traducir esta página ]by Kiyotaka Morisako, (Asst., Dept. of Architecture, Kyoto Tech. ... the therefore measured by a multiplier (load factor) of the basic design wind loads. ...
www.pubs.asce.org/WWWdisplay.cgi?5016770 - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
de K Morisako - 1981 - Las 3 versiones
IngentaConnect Wind-induced dynamic response and resultant load ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Wind-induced dynamic response and resultant load estimation of a circular flat roof - gust loading factor for a structurally integrated type ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/01676105/1999/00000083/0... - Páginas similares
de Y Uematsu - 1999 - Citado por 14 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124