KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pasaje peatonal sobre gaviones

English translation: walkway over gabions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasaje peatonal sobre gaviones
English translation:walkway over gabions
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

21:36 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pasaje peatonal sobre gaviones
COMUNIDAD EN PERU

La construcción y remodelación del parque ecológico cuyo objetivo es incrementar el flujo turístico del distrito de Chalhuahuacho cuenta con: sala multiusos, cocina, juegos recreativos de rollizos, cerco perimétrico con sillar y malla olímpica, mirador y puente de rollizos, *pasaje peatonal sobre gaviones*, tratamiento de fachada, tratamiento de piscigranja y tratamiento de remodelación en general.
BDT
walkway over gabions
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1" pedestrian walk over (the) gabions"
eski
3pedestrian walkway on wired mesh cobblestone
Portenia
3walkway over gabions
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
" pedestrian walk over (the) gabions"


Explanation:
PROPOSED PEDESTRIAN BARRICADE OPSD 980.101. PROP. EXTRA THICKNESS OF CONC. ... THICKNESS OEJ3ACK OF WALK TO MATCH TOP OF PROP. GABIONS. OR MIN. 175mm THK* AS PER OPSD 980.101 IN AREAS NOT OVER GABIONS. GABION BASKETS ...
www.niagarafalls.ca/city_hall/departments/clerks/supply_and... - Páginas similares
Hubbell Trading Post NHS: Cultural Landscape Report (Treatment ... - [ Traducir esta página ]In addition, the gabions are a fairly dominant visual feature as one enters the ... In 1987 a layer of fill was placed over the exposed roots but nothing was ... facilitate a new pedestrian flagstone walk connecting the trading post and ...
www.nps.gov/history/history/online_books/hutr/clr/clr6c.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Thredbo self-guided road collapse walk Bobsled Deck The Lower ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
again at the base of the stairs, crossing the metal pedestrian bridge over the ... causing the building’s total collapse. Continued over . . . Gabion Walls ...
61.88.2.20/uploads/pdf/20080616102914.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] Murton Design and Access Statement - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Level pedestrian access is available to all parts .... Walk will be ground cover and plants to drape over the gabion wall. Appearance ...
planning.easington.gov.uk/portal/servlets/AttachmentShowServlet?ImageName=96311 - Páginas similares
[PDF] Untitled - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
28 Oct 2008 ... Gabion mattresses which holds the bank in place. ... and fall off and might fall into the river or onto the pedestrian walk way. ... committee to go over the goals and present a draft for the commission’s consideration. ... [The previous River Walk Commission established a very strong working ...
www.sanantonio.gov/rivercommission/Pdfs/River Commission Pa... - Páginas similares
Page Title - [ Traducir esta página ]issues below the gabion wall, as well as ongoing concerns about the ... The pedestrian, or walk-over survey of the park, is a non-invasive way to ...
www.walterpiercepark.org/Garden.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Social - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
volumes of pedestrians walk through the precinct year round. ... with the surrounding infrastructure has been investigated several times over the last five years ... the mulch retained by an edge barrier using gabions or an alternative ...
www.hastings.nsw.gov.au/resources/documents/CM_160408_Item_... - Páginas similares
[DOC] Riverwalk Notes (Site Comments) - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word
Outlook must be out over water for best view. Should be a pedestrian crossing from St. ... drive to complete pedestrian loop. Nice to have a dock to walk out over water. .... Gabion trail where wash is very insensitive and pad design. ...
www.calgarymlc.ca/pdf/Summary_of_scribe drawing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-23 21:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trail users needed to walk in to the Apple Hill community to cross Apple Hill ... The work performed on the construction of the gabion drop structure is to be ... The pedestrian trail modification will be constructed from the top of ..... jump over navigation bar (end of page) [Boards/Commissions] [Calendar of ...
www.ci.brentwood.ca.us/citycouncil/pastagenda/packet_2003/c... - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Beardsley Mine Site - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The County Seat is Challis, with a population just over 900 .... A gated fence with a pedestrian walk-thru will be constructed to provide access to .... 8) Welded Wire Gabion Baskets. Welded wire gabion baskets will be placed along two ...
parksandrecreation.idaho.gov/assets/content/docs/bayhorse/skylark.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] Concept E- page2.cdr - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
A 15' wide asphalt trail is shared by SCWD, cyclists, and pedestrians. ... For direct connection to cross walk an easement should be obtained. ... 12' wide colored concrete paving over a colored stone gabion switchback ...
www.bikewalk.net/posters/P3_Brazil/Concept_E_page2.pdf - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roland_Lelaj
3 mins
  -> Thank you Roland; appreciate your confirmation! :))

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
walkway over gabions


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pedestrian walkway on wired mesh cobblestone


Explanation:
gaviones son contenedores de piedras retenidas con malla de alambre


    Reference: http://www.summamas.com/79a.htm
    www.redewes2.hostinggratisespana.com/of5bf.html -
Portenia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish