KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Postes de bambú

English translation: Bamboo posts or poles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Postes de bambú
English translation:Bamboo posts or poles
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

23:54 Jan 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: Postes de bambú
On a list of uses of bamboo:

CONSTRUCTION
- Tableros
- Postes
- Andamios

My guess is BAMBOO PEGS. Am I right?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
bamboo posts
Explanation:
or poles
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Trudy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bamboo posts
Trudy Peters
4 +2bamboo posts
P Forgas
4poles
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bamboo posts


Explanation:
or poles

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Trudy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Had not seen you!!
1 min

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Mar Brotons
10 hrs

agree  elenali
1 day7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poles


Explanation:
probably.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bamboo posts


Explanation:
Bamboo Houses product - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... the structure of these houses consists of whole bamboo posts embedded vertically
in the ground, and located around a raised rectangular platform of earth ...
www.linanwindow.com/craft/house.htm - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

SENCKENBERG - Private Homepage von Damir Kovac - Uses of bamboo - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... culms are then connected to each other and sometimes sealed at the joints, resulting
in a pipe of considerable length which may be propped up on bamboo posts. ...
www.senckenberg.uni-frankfurt.de/ private/dkovac/BAMBOO.HTM - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Appendix F - Architectural Details - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... not included in the above list: because the cement pillars are very smooth, children
do not attempt to climb on them, while apparently bamboo posts offer some ...
www.grambangla.com/js/habitat/apxF.htm


P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo
4 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
16 hrs