ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

drapeado

English translation: drapery-effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:drapeado
English translation:drapery-effect
Entered by: Simon Bruni

07:35 Oct 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: drapeado
Hello. The only references I can find for this term are textile-related, whereas this refers to an effect achieved with a product used in construction/decoration as a cladding material:

"Revestimientos texturizados ,rugosos, picados, goteados, drapeados, espatulados, patinados, raspados, multicolor, nacarados, metalizados y cuantos efectos especiales se desee, adecuando los componentes a la naturaleza del efecto deseado."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
...Drapery...
Explanation:
Castellano, Inglés. Resultados directos. Añadir a myDIX, la caída · drapery. Añadir a myDIX, la colgadura · drapery. Añadir a myDIX, el drapeado · drapery ...
www.diccionario-ingles.info/index.php?...drapery - En caché - Similares
DIX: Wörterbuch Spanisch - EnglischDirekte Treffer. Zu myDIX hinzufügen, la caída · drapery. Zu myDIX hinzufügen, la colgadura · drapery. Zu myDIX hinzufügen, el drapeado · drapery ...
www.dictionary-spanish.info/index.php?...drapery - En caché - Similares
DIX: Dictionary Spanish - EnglishSpanish, English. Direct Matches. Add to myDIX, la caída · drapery. Add to myDIX, la colgadura · drapery. Add to myDIX, el drapeado · drapery ...
www.dictionary-spanish.info/index.php?...drapery - En caché - Similares
[PDF] A Dictionary of Textile Terms English/Spanish Diccionario de ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Doble Tela. Double Cloth. Drapeado. Drapery. Dril. Drill. Dril Tejano ..... Drapery. Cortinaje o. Drapeado. Dress. Vestido. Drill. Dril o Terliz ...
www.clothingsourcing.com/doc/trguide/spanishenglish.pdf - Similares
Übersetzung - drapear übersetzen | Spanisch Wörterbuch - [ Traducir esta página ]Futuro perfecto de indicativo, había drapeado, habías drapeado, había drapeado ... Pretérito perfecto de subjuntivo, habré drapeado, habrás drapeado ...
www.woxikon.de/spa/drapear.php - En caché - Similares
Videos de técnicas de dibujo y pintura maBel - Burne Hogarth ...Burne Hogarth - Dynamic Wrinkles And Drapery.pdf (31.6 MB) Click on the video to launch it. Having problems? Install Apple's free QuickTime player. ...
mabelmendez.multiply.com/video/item/38 - En caché - Similares
L'officiel de la mode - n°26 de 1923 - page 1 - Lofficiel de ...... bril- liants matching the straight sash holding the drapery of the skirt. ... égyptienne, es de fulgurante melocotôn con un drapeado egipeio en forma de ...
patrimoine.jalougallery.com/lofficiel-de-la-mode-numero_26-page_44-detailp-13-26-44.html - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-10-15 19:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos!
:)) eski
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, I went for drapery-effect :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1draped
Javier Arrizabalaga
4...Drapery...
eski
4arranged in flowing lines or folds; arranged so as to fall loosely
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arranged in flowing lines or folds; arranged so as to fall loosely


Explanation:
this is what it refers to-- even though the text is not about fabric, the idea is of how the "revestimiento" looks (e.g.,how it is arranged in space and texture) in the construction work in question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-10-15 08:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, you could just as well say "DRAPED"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-10-15 08:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well here it is "DRAPING" of xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-10-15 08:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] ►Effect of Draped Reinforcement on Behavior of Prestressed Concrete Beams
JG MacGregor, MA Sozen, CP Siess - ACI Journal Proceedings, 1960 - ideals.uiuc.edu
Page 1. 10 .-,-" C! 11." -I- eX- ! ft CIVIL ENGINEERING STUDIES STRUCTURAL RESEARCH
SERIES NO. 154 ~;/54 " , ~..j PRIVATE COMMUNICATION ow NOT FOR PUBLICATION EFFECT
OF DRAPED REINFORCEMENT ON BEHAVIOR OF PRESTRESSED CONCRETE BEAMS ...
Cited by 4 - Related articles - View as HTML - All 4 versions

[CITATION] Strength of Prestressed Concrete Beams with Web Reinforcement
G Hernandez - 1958 - ideals.uiuc.edu
Cited by 4 - Related articles - Cached

[CITATION] Investigation of Prestressed Concrete for Highway Bridges, Part I: Strength in Shear of …
MA Sozen, EM Zwoyer, CP Siess - Bulletin
Cited by 6 - Related articles

Strength of Prestressed Concrete Beams With Web Reinforcement
JG MacGregor, MA Sozen, CP Sless - ACI Journal Proceedings, 1965 - ACI
Tests were carried out to study the effect of stirrups and draped reinforcement
on the shear strength of prestressed concrete beams. Tests of 104 simply
supported beams are discussed. The principal variables were the amount, ...
Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 2 versions

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draped


Explanation:
Creo que se puede usar así

Javier Arrizabalaga
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Ratcliffe
10 hrs

neutral  Carmen Schultz: En mi respuesta he dicho que se puede usar "draped" debajo de la parte principal de la respuesta)-disculpa si es que no salta a la vista
16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Drapery...


Explanation:
Castellano, Inglés. Resultados directos. Añadir a myDIX, la caída · drapery. Añadir a myDIX, la colgadura · drapery. Añadir a myDIX, el drapeado · drapery ...
www.diccionario-ingles.info/index.php?...drapery - En caché - Similares
DIX: Wörterbuch Spanisch - EnglischDirekte Treffer. Zu myDIX hinzufügen, la caída · drapery. Zu myDIX hinzufügen, la colgadura · drapery. Zu myDIX hinzufügen, el drapeado · drapery ...
www.dictionary-spanish.info/index.php?...drapery - En caché - Similares
DIX: Dictionary Spanish - EnglishSpanish, English. Direct Matches. Add to myDIX, la caída · drapery. Add to myDIX, la colgadura · drapery. Add to myDIX, el drapeado · drapery ...
www.dictionary-spanish.info/index.php?...drapery - En caché - Similares
[PDF] A Dictionary of Textile Terms English/Spanish Diccionario de ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Doble Tela. Double Cloth. Drapeado. Drapery. Dril. Drill. Dril Tejano ..... Drapery. Cortinaje o. Drapeado. Dress. Vestido. Drill. Dril o Terliz ...
www.clothingsourcing.com/doc/trguide/spanishenglish.pdf - Similares
Übersetzung - drapear übersetzen | Spanisch Wörterbuch - [ Traducir esta página ]Futuro perfecto de indicativo, había drapeado, habías drapeado, había drapeado ... Pretérito perfecto de subjuntivo, habré drapeado, habrás drapeado ...
www.woxikon.de/spa/drapear.php - En caché - Similares
Videos de técnicas de dibujo y pintura maBel - Burne Hogarth ...Burne Hogarth - Dynamic Wrinkles And Drapery.pdf (31.6 MB) Click on the video to launch it. Having problems? Install Apple's free QuickTime player. ...
mabelmendez.multiply.com/video/item/38 - En caché - Similares
L'officiel de la mode - n°26 de 1923 - page 1 - Lofficiel de ...... bril- liants matching the straight sash holding the drapery of the skirt. ... égyptienne, es de fulgurante melocotôn con un drapeado egipeio en forma de ...
patrimoine.jalougallery.com/lofficiel-de-la-mode-numero_26-page_44-detailp-13-26-44.html - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-10-15 19:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos!
:)) eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Thanks, I went for drapery-effect :)