ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

memoria descriptiva

English translation: Specification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:memoria descriptiva
English translation:Specification
Entered by: Niels Barfoed

15:28 Jan 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: memoria descriptiva
Is there a special term for this in English?

def. I've found:
Memoria Descriptiva: Es un documento en donde está especificada la información relacionada a los aspectos mas oscuros de un presupuesto. Podemos utilizar a este documento como herramienta para contener la información necearia para explicar los aspectos de obstáculos que disminuirán los rendimientos, especificaciones de materiales, qué tipo de tractor se utilizará, etc.

Context: construction projects

Thank you!
AnneM
Specification
Explanation:
To be honest I don't know about construction, but in the world of patents 'memoria descriptiva' means 'specification'.

Perhaps this can help you.....
Selected response from:

Niels Barfoed
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Specification
Niels Barfoed
5 +2narrative
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1Specifications
Ana Carneiro
5 +1[contract] clarification or clarification memorandumJane Lamb-Ruiz
5descriptive memoirs
Bonita Mc Donald
3detailed record
Roxana Marian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Specification


Explanation:
To be honest I don't know about construction, but in the world of patents 'memoria descriptiva' means 'specification'.

Perhaps this can help you.....

Niels Barfoed
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carneiro
5 mins

agree  Gail: How about "spec sheet?"
8 mins

agree  Jim Collis: Specification or simply Description
34 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[contract] clarification or clarification memorandum


Explanation:
... In the future, OMB and the research agencies will evaluate the impact
on committed cost sharing of this clarification memorandum. ...
www.whitehouse.gov/omb/memoranda/m01-06.pdf - Similar pages

NAICS Clarification Memorandum No. 2
NAICS logo Clarification Memorandum No. 2 NAICS Alternate Aggregation
Structure for Use By US Statistical Agencies. Introduction ...
www.census.gov/epcd/www/naimemo2.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

NAICS Clarification Memorandum No. 1
NAICS logo Clarification Memorandum No. 1 NAICS Sector 42 Wholesale Trade
Scope and Implementation Guidelines for US Statistical Agencies. ...
www.census.gov/epcd/www/naimemo1.htm - 22k - Jan. 29, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Clarification Memorandum (00-2): Air Monitor Certification
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
Page 1 of 2 CLARIFICATION MEMORANDUM (00-2) TO : Arkansas Asbestos Training Providers


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
25 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specifications


Explanation:
I agree with the term entered above, but it must be in the plural...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 17:25:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specifications
Detailed statements covering procedures, and quantitative and qualitative and qualitative information pertaining to material, products, and equipment to be incorporated into a project.

http://www.cmaanet.org/about/glossary_of_cmterms.htm#S

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
1 day11 hrs
  -> Obrigada Fernando

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detailed record


Explanation:
just a guess...

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
narrative


Explanation:
Ésta es la palabrita... No me preguntes dónde la encontré, pero me tuvo de cabeza durante mucho tiempo, años atrás.
Se usa tanto para presupuestos como para proyectos.
Aquí te lo copio y pego directamente de mi glosario personal (no publicado en Proz, porque es demasiado largo y nunca he tenido tiempo para revisarlo):

Memoria descriptiva = narrative (projects, budgets, graphics, etc.)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This is part of the Reporting (daily, weekly) on a Project a clarification is different from a narrative and seems to be more what the poster is asking...
1 hr
  -> Jane, the context is Construction Projects. Ann is just quoting a definition she found for "Memoria Descriptiva". At least, that is what I understand.

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: Hola, Maria! Siempre lo traduje por specifications o description pero estuve viendo en la web y parece que éste es el término correcto!!!
6 days

agree  guillermovh: si, a mi entender narrative incluye la idea de hacer memoria, de relatar el proceso y no solo el resultado. Una memoria descriptiva es algo más que una lista de especificaciones. El diseño es un proceso con muchos elementos descartados.
3147 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descriptive memoirs


Explanation:
If this is referring to the excavation part of construction, I'm positive that this is the term. Please go to reference site link included.

We shouldn't always be so afraid of translating literally. Sometimes it's better.


    Reference: http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19909...
Bonita Mc Donald
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish