ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

retranqueo

English translation: setback

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retranqueo
English translation:setback
Entered by: gnomo

13:09 Mar 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: retranqueo
Es la acción de remeter el muro de fachada de un edificio o de parte de él. El contexto es el siguiente: Teniendo en cuenta que dicha parcela está situada al otro lado de la carretera de Montehermoso, que el terreno es abrupto y que tiene que efectuarse un RETRANQUEO obligado de quince metros, se acuerda desestimar tal adquisición.
gnomo
set back
Explanation:
This requires a different approach (i.e. a subject) in English. I would suggest: "...that the ground is very rough and that [and construction] must be set back by fifteen metres, it is agreed not to.. etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-04 14:00:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! [any construction]
Selected response from:

George du Pré
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5set back
George du Pré
5prospect
Montse de la Fuente
4 +1setback
Henry Hinds
4the wall needs to be recessed
Parrot
4Fill/ embankment (=set back)
Joanne Panteleon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prospect


Explanation:
definición Eurodicautom: retirada de plano de fachada con respecto a la alineación oficial. ¡Espero que te sirva!

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the wall needs to be recessed


Explanation:
The word is "recessing" but needs an object.

The other meaning (retranqueo=scarcement) implies building a ledge to support the superstructure.


    Beigbeder, Politcnico
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setback


Explanation:
I think "setback" would probably be the most appropriate word here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-04 13:49:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or must be \"set back\" if used as a verb (two words).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 746

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
2457 days
  -> Gracias, Stuart. That was some time ago!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fill/ embankment (=set back)


Explanation:
"Setback" is correct according to the glossary found at: http://www.acta.es/bddoc/glosarios/urbanismo-i.htm..

However, I think you could say "fill" which technical also but more comprehensible...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-04 13:38:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Art. 218: Condiciones de posición:
1.- ***Retranqueo de fachada:**
- Cerramientos de parcela: se pueden dar tres situaciones:
a) Caso de viales con una fuerte consolidación, el cierre se situará en la línea que queda fijada por
esta situación. Se entenderá que concurre el presupuesto de la fuerte consolidación, cuando en
ambas márgenes del vial, se detecte y contraste la existencia del hecho edificatorio en un 60%
de la longitud del tramo de la vía de que se trate o elementos fijos de cerramiento, en el mismo
porcentaje.
b) No consolidación,
es por así decirlo la
situación habitual, en
estos casos los
c i e r r e s s e
retranquearán como
mínimo a 4 metros del
eje de la vía, siempre
que quede situado a
una distancia superior
a 1,50 metros del
borde.
c) Viales de S.G. los
cierres se situarán en las alineaciones que se fijan en los planos de ordenación y como mínimo
a 6 metros del eje, en caso de que no vengan fijados.
- Edificaciones: se contemplan las mismas situaciones y se aplicarán las mismas condiciones.
2.- A linderos: - Edificaciones: caso de producirse ***retranqueo lateral**, éste será como mínimo de
3,00 metros.
http://www.dicoruna.es/municipios/Carino/ edicionDigital/memoria/NT8.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-04 13:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Output Generic policies (eg Hold the Line, Advance the Line etc.) Type of scheme
(eg beach recharge, seawall, setback embankment etc.) Type of works (eg ...
web.invemar.org.co/redcostera1/invemar/ docs/491shorelineMP.pdf

J. Olmstead wanted to know where the steep embankment is. Mr. Wheeler stated
it is along the boundary line almost covered by the 7.5’ setback

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-04 13:46:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a proper setback of the embankments * good-quality earthwork and selection of
suited soil material * improved design of the embankment physical structure ...
www.vetiver.com/TVN_IVC2/CP-3-1.PDF


    Reference: http://www.acta.es/bddoc/glosarios/urbanismo-i.htm
Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set back


Explanation:
This requires a different approach (i.e. a subject) in English. I would suggest: "...that the ground is very rough and that [and construction] must be set back by fifteen metres, it is agreed not to.. etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-04 14:00:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! [any construction]

George du Pré
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Antonio