ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

diametro mayor/diametro menor

English translation: large diameter / small diameter

22:36 Jun 15, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: diametro mayor/diametro menor
la herradura tiene 29 metros de diametro menor y 32 metros de diametro menor
flopu
English translation:large diameter / small diameter
Explanation:
mi sugerencia
Selected response from:

peruvian777
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2large diameter / small diameterperuvian777
4 +1outside diameter / inside diameter | outer diameter / inner diameter
David Russi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
large diameter / small diameter


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

peruvian777
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak: suena bien
1 min

agree  amendozachisum: agree
20 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outside diameter / inside diameter | outer diameter / inner diameter


Explanation:
Methinks...

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empirical
27 mins